Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

localhost/ocsreports 404 Not Found

Hello ;)

On a Ubuntu 16.04 LTS I installed without any problem OCSNG 2.2.1. When I hit localhost/ocsreports I get in response 404 Not Found, The requested URL /ocsreports/ was not found on this server. Do I have to add an Alias somewhere else for apache to find the site? Even when i change the document root directory to the one OCS is in (usc/share/......) I get a blank page with the OCS icon on the header.

Thank you in advance

in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (170 points)
edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote

Hi,

You should enable ocsinventory-reports.conf :

a2enconf ocsinventory-reports
/etc/init.d/apache2 restart

And then look apache error.log

Regards

by (6.2k points)
0 votes
First, thank you so much for your responce,

 I did a new clean install and just enable the "ocsinventory-reports" conf, the 404 is gone but I'm still getting a blank page... the apache error.log show no error. Am I missing something to obvious here, cause all these years I'm using OCS Ive never had similar problems.

Thank you again :)
by (170 points)
reshown by
0 votes
Hi,

If mod_perl module is not installed or enabled then no inventories can be received by the server. So verify the installation of this module. You must also enable z-ocsinventory-server.conf file.

a2enconf z-ocsinventory-server.conf

/etc/init.d/apache2 restart

Regards

Frank
by (80k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...