Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

With SSL, Prolog sent, but Download service doesn't work. How can I do?

Hi all,
I cannot figured out how to enable deployment server

on the server I create ocsng.key and a self-signed ocsng.pem certificate following some tutorial (even this one http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/index.php?title=Howtos:Install_OCS_on_debian#Configure_HTTPS_on_web_server)

I copied the same ocsng.pem file renamed in cacert.pem on the windows client agent directory

This is Agent configuration file:

[OCS Inventory Agent]
ComProvider=ComHTTP.dll
Debug=0
Local=
NoSoftware=0
HKCU=0
NoTAG=0
IpDisc=
[HTTP]
Server=https://ocsng.example.org/ocsinventory
SSL=1
CaBundle=cacert.pem
AuthRequired=0
User=
Pwd=
ProxyType=1
Proxy=proxy.example.org
ProxyPort=3128
ProxyAuthRequired=0
ProxyUser=
ProxyPwd=
[OCS Inventory Service]
PROLOG_FREQ=1
INVENTORY_ON_STARTUP=1
OLD_PROLOG_FREQ=24
TTO_WAIT=40200

Then on the Windows machine, I stopped OCS Inventory Service and launch the following command

"c:\Programmi\OCS Inventory Agent\OCSInventory.exe" /debug=2 /force
ProLog is sent to server and everything works except Download service that shows in OCSInventory.log:

AGENT => Communication Server ask for Package Download
DOWNLOAD => Package history file successfully cleaned for duplicate IDs
DOWNLOAD => Download disabled by server
What am I doing wrong? Is self-signed certificate OK for deployment server?
Thanks,
Max
asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (260 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

Which version of ocs server and agent? Even have you build a package and assign it to the machine?

Regards

Frank
answered by (70.3k points)
0 votes

Hi Frank,
thanks for your reply.

Server version is OCSNG_UNIX_SERVER-2.3RC
Agent Version is OCSNG-Windows-Agent-2.3.0.0RC

I build a package (zip file) containing a PNG image to store on client machine in the same Agent folder (just for test) and set Fragments size and Fragments number with default values.

Then ocs show me:
Your package was successfully created in the directory /var/lib/ocsinventory-reports/download/1484730974

After I activated the package from Deployment -> Activate and click on the arrow icon on the right, choose "manual" leaving the default value then click OK and Confirm that I'm sure to do activate package.

From "All Computers" I selected the machine and click on "Deploy"
Mass Affectation: For selection
Use the advanced options of teledeploy: NO
Validate

Ocs show me the list of available packages then i clicked on the only icon in the "Actions" column
I the new page I left all default values and click OK

Ocs show me "1 computer(s) successfully affected(s)"

Now on the client, launch the agent from console and in log file show me "DOWNLOAD => Download disabled by server"

Thanks

answered by (260 points)
+1 vote
Hi,

Download is enabled in configuration tab on the server?

Regards

Frank
answered by (70.3k points)
0 votes
Hi Frank,
that's it! I didn't know that there was that parameter

Now I have another problem, but it's another story and maybe another question ;)

Thanks a lot,
Max
answered by (260 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...