Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Lots of host duplicates since server/agent update 2.3

I recently upgraded to v2.3 and since than every host gets a duplicate database entry on every (!) single inventory update. I had to stop the server to prevent flooding the database. With older versions I never had this problem before.

Any idea what's going wrong? AUTO_DUPLICATE_LVL is set to hostname+serial.

Thanks!

Daniel
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (120 points)

10 Answers

+1 vote

Same problem for me with AUTO_DUPLICATE_LVL set to serial and uuid. I must merge entries manually (manage / duplicates).
Server 2.3
Clients mac Ocsinventory_Agent_MacOSX-2.1.1
Seems to be good with linux clients.

Eric

answered by (200 points)
edited by
+1 vote
Even if I set AUTO_DUPLICATE_LVL to hostname, there are still a lot of duplicates.

Duplicates have the same Hostname, same MAC and serial, but different Computer ID.

Server 2.3.0.0, Windows Agent 2.3.0.0 or 2.1.1.3

BR,
answered by (210 points)
0 votes
have the same problem here, but only single host duplicated. But I donĀ“t find any commonality between the host which are duplicated.
answered by (420 points)
0 votes
Same problem with me getting duplicates from old mac os agents 2.1.1.1 and new windows agents 2.3.0.0, after upgrading Server to 2.3.

Any idea about this problem or how to debug the problem?
answered by (250 points)
+2 votes
Hi,

There is a missing table : usbdevices.

Create it with this command :

CREATE TABLE usbdevices (
    `ID` int(11) not null AUTO_INCREMENT,
    `HARDWARE_ID` int(11)  NOT NULL,
    `TYPE` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
    `MANUFACTURER` varchar(255) default null,
    `SERIAL` varchar(255) default null,
    `INTERFACE` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
    `DESCRIPTION` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
    PRIMARY KEY (`ID`,`HARDWARE_ID`),
    key `MANUFACTURER` (`MANUFACTURER`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=UTF8;

This correction will be integrated in the next version.

Regards
Frank
answered by (66.6k points)
0 votes
This solution nearly saved my day. It works with some of the computers, not with others.
answered by (150 points)
edited by
0 votes
I agree with @bugmenot, I created the table as mentioned by frankb, but I still see the error from a client.  I have multiple servers running agent v2.3 with the same hardware (ProLiant DL380 Gen9):

RedHatEnterprise 7.1 (Linux 3.10.0-327.18.2.el7.x86_64) - Seems to report OK

CentOS 7.2.1511 (Linux 3.1.0-327.el7.x86_64) - Not working

Server - 2.3 - CentOS 7.3.116 - AUTO_DUPLICATE_LVL set to hostname and serial
answered by (310 points)
edited by
0 votes

We use the version 2.3 on an Ubuntu 14.04.5 LTS. And we use GLPI.

The OCS Agent is for Windows machines and a Fusioninventroy 2.3.18 for Mac Machines.

Every day we have 5-10 machines double.

My Auto_Duplicate ist set to only Hostname. But everyday we had machines with the same name. Everything is the same, name, serial, uuid.. Yes.. it's the same machine.



Interesing is the Time.. in one reason the first inventroy of the day was at 10h am. the next at 10.06am and the third at 10.18am..

There is no trigger.. and why the machine inventorys this. Normally we have 24h between the scans.

Please help.

Or insert an auto merge funktion.


NA    00:00:00:00:00:00    W80320Rxxxx    2017-03-06 13:02:49    apollos    10.10.40.145    
NA    00:00:00:00:00:00    W80320Rxxxx    2017-03-06 12:00:57    apollos    10.10.40.145

answered by (220 points)
edited by
0 votes
is there a solution? Same problem here like Timily explained. Server is 2.3.1, agent 2.3.0.0.
answered by (140 points)
0 votes
Hi,

I have the problem of duplicates hosts and I had created the usbdevices table. I deleted the table and created it new. But the problem continues.

Is there any other solution for this problem? I have to reinstall with new version? Fix the problem?

Regards.
answered by (260 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...