Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

How to pick up all versions of IE with OCS ?

Hello,

I want to see all versions of IE that are installed on my computers. But in "software", OCS display only the line "Internet Explorer" without the different versions.

I used the "Registry" (I didn't forgot to activate the registry in "config" of course) but it don't works :

Is someone have an idea ?


Bonjour,

J'aimerais voir toutes les versions d'IE qui sont installées sur mes PCs, mais dans "Software", OCS n'affiche que la ligne "Internet Explorer" sans montrer toutes les versions installées.

J'ai essayé la partie "Registry" comme vous pouvez le voir sur l'image du dessus (je n'ai pas oublié de l'activer dans "config") mais ça ne marche pas. Quelqu'un a une idée ?

Merci d'avance / Thanks 

asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (4.9k points)

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hello,

I collect :

Name

REGTREE

REGKEY

REGVALUE

Delete

Update

Select

Internet Explorer - Version

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

Version

On OCS server 2.1.2, the result is displayed on registry tab of each computer. It is not really easy to use on a large scale...

Regards,
Bexounet

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Bonjour,

Je collecte la clée de registre suivante : Version dans HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

Sur OCS 2.1.21, le résultat s'affiche dans les collectes de registres machine par machine, ce qui n'est pas extrêmement pratique à exploiter sur un parc important...

Cordialement,
Bexounet

answered by (3.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Hello,

I did what you did (I noticed thanks to you that I made a mistake in my regkey by the way) but my registry tab on each computer is either empty or non usable.

Do you have an idea/solution ?


Bonjour,

J'ai fais ce que tu as fait mais mon onglet "registry" reste soit vide soit "grisé" (non utilisable).

As-tu une idée/solution ?

answered by (4.9k points)
0 votes
Hello,

Did you activate the registry Gathering in the server configuration (config, Registry tab)?

Regards,
Bexounet

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Bonjour,

As-tu activé la collecte de clées de registre dans la configuration de ton serveur (config, puis onglet Registry) ?

Cordialement,
Bexounet.
answered by (3.6k points)
0 votes

Yes / Oui sad (pas sûr que la traduction soit utile ici cheeky)

answered by (4.9k points)
0 votes

Oh... indecision

And what's in the Log of the client ( in verbose log with Debug=2 in ocsinventory.ini) ?

________________________________________________________________

Et que raconte le Log du client (en mode verbose avec debug=2 dans ocsinventory.ini ?

answered by (3.6k points)
0 votes

My bad ! I just needed to be patient, it works ! Thanks a lot laugh

But now, do you know a way to display it for all computers and not computer by computer ?

A script, plugin, external tool ? frown


J'ai rien dis j'avais juste besoin d'être patient, ça fonctionne ! Merci beaucoup !

Mais maintenant, est-ce que tu connais un moyen de l'afficher pour tous les PC en même temps ? 

En tout cas, merci beaucoup pour ton temps !

answered by (4.9k points)
+1 vote
Sorry, I don't have a elegant solution for that... I usually do somme SQL request directly in MySQL.

Sometime I use the "search with various critera" feature in GUI to display simple registry key..

_________________________________________________________________________________

Désolé, je n'ai pas de solution élégante pour ça. Je fait généralement des requetes SQL directement dan MySQL.

Parfois, j'utilise la fonction de recherche multicritère dans l'interface d'amin pour afficher des clef de registre simple.
answered by (3.6k points)
0 votes

D'accord, merci beaucoup pour ton aide en tout cas !

Bonne continuation smiley

answered by (4.9k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...