Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Url to send agent data to server

I've just installed OCS Server on my ubuntu 16.04 and I'm about to install Agent. I've used an alias for virtual host as follows :

<VirtualHost *:80>

    # ...

    DocumentRoot /var/www/html

    Alias /ocsreports "/usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/"

</VirtualHost>

Now I don't know how to do so for the server url as needed (following image)http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/index.php?title=Documentation:WindowsAgent

Windows Agent 2.0 Setup 4.png

in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (310 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

See ths post for installing OCS server on Ubuntu 16.04 => http://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/4554/tutorial-ocs-on-ubuntu-16-04?show=4554#q4554

For your info 2.0.0.5 is a too old version and not supported anymore.

Regards

Frank
by (78.6k points)
0 votes
Thanks, Frank.

I'm using OCS NG 2.3 on Apache 2.4 / PHP 7. The link is very usefull, but I cannot find the answer to my question. How can I set the URL sending reports to server ? It may not be the same as ocsreport folder, right ?
by (310 points)
0 votes
Hello,

The URL just has to be : http(s)://ocsserverIPorHOSTNAME:portifnot80/ocsinventory

and uncheck "Validate certificates"
by (4.9k points)
0 votes
Thank you. I've omitted to add configuration file to Apache. Now it's solved.
by (310 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...