Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.4 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

agent 2.3 crashes on Android 7.0

I've installed OCS agent 2.3 from the play store on my Huawei Mate 8 running Nougat (android 7 ). Whatever happens, it crashes. If I simply ask to display the inventory (without sending) it crashes
asked Mar 9 in OCS Inventory NG agent for Android by dflasse (180 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
Hi,

Can you post log files or screen shot that show the crash.

Regards

Frank
answered Mar 14 by frankb (51,750 points)
+1 vote
There's not much to show. if you choose 'Display inventory' ('afficher l'inventaire'). The application disappear from the scren. No error message. I've enabled 'debug' to create a log on the SD card, but I couldn't find any log file on the SD card. Maybe in a directory without an obvious name.
answered Mar 15 by dflasse (180 points)
0 votes
Same for me with Android 6.0.1

Samsung Galaxy J5
answered Aug 22 by aesquis (190 points)
0 votes
I had the same issue.

To resolve I did the following. Hope it helps somebody else ;)

Firstly, it is necessary to grant the app permissions.

Go to Settings > Apps > OCS-NG Agent > Permissions > Allow Camera / Phone / Storage

If this fails try the following :

1. Clear cache partition on your device *
2. Reboot the phone.
3. Clear data of the app. Go to Settings > Apps > OCS-NG Agent > Storage > Clear data
4. If still did not work, re-install the app then test.

To complete Step 1 (Clear cache partition) *

1. With the phone powered off, press and hold the Volume Down button and the Power button at the same time until the device turns on.
2. Press the Volume Down button until the flag next to the power button reads "Recovery mode"
3. Press the Power button to restart into Recovery mode.
   You'll see an image of an Android robot with the words "No Command"
4. Holding the Power button, tap Volume Up once and then release the Power button.
5. Use the volume buttons to scroll to "wipe cache partition" and press the Power button to select it.
6. Use volume down to scroll to YES and power to confirm.
7. At the bottom of the screen, you will see your device go through the process. Once it says "Cache Wipe Complete" the reboot system now option will appear at the top.
8. Press the power button to confirm the reboot.
 
Note: Clearing the cache may take up to 5-10 minutes depending on user memory.
answered Oct 9 by jgc (150 points)
edited Oct 10 by jgc
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...