Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.3 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

OCS Inventory AG Agent dumping inventary-informations through command line

Hello,

if I click the tray icon and click show inventory-information that works and that's good so far. I'd like however a commannd line / parameter switch to write these informations into a file but can't find anything. How to do this?

Edit: Ok, OCSInventory.exe /local="C:\" works but it creates a .ocs file. If I try OCSInventory.exe /xml="C:\" no file is generated. What am I doing wrong?
asked Mar 27 in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by ocsinvent (450 points)
edited Mar 27 by ocsinvent

13 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
When I use

/XML /LOCAL=.

only .ocs file is created

when I use /XML=.

after approx. 1-2 minutes an .xml file is created

when I use

/XML=. /LOCAL=.

both .ocs and .xml files are created

OCS Windows Agent version 2.3.0.0
answered Mar 31 by MiB (1,460 points)
selected Mar 31 by ocsinvent
0 votes
Ok, OCSInventory.exe /local="C:\" works but it creates a .ocs file. If I try OCSInventory.exe /xml="C:\" no file is generated. What am I doing wrong?
answered Mar 27 by ocsinvent (450 points)
0 votes
Use : OCSInventory.exe /xml="C:\" /force
answered Mar 27 by Bexounet (3,000 points)
0 votes
Unfortunately still no file generated.
answered Mar 27 by ocsinvent (450 points)
0 votes
It works fine on my workstation, but the xml file is generated after 2 or 3 minutes.
answered Mar 27 by Bexounet (3,000 points)
0 votes
Yes, I noticed it takes approx. 10 seconds for the .ocs file so I waited for the .xml but unfortunately no .xml file is generated :\

The setup I downloaded is "OCSNG-Windows-Agent-2.3.0.0.zip" and after setup I'm executing like this after:

cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent"

C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent>OCSInventory.exe /xml="C:\" /force

So, maybe there is something wrong? Otherwise realy weird because a .ocs is generated. Maybe there's a way to convert the .ocs into .xml?
answered Mar 27 by ocsinvent (450 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Use ocsinventory.exe /xml /local=c:\

Regards

Frank
answered Mar 27 by frankb (45,270 points)
0 votes
Hello Frank,

I tried your command but it creates the same binary .ocs file :\ (no .xml file even after 1 hour btw)
answered Mar 28 by ocsinvent (450 points)
+1 vote

Hi,

I have tested on may Workstation. The /XML option works fine in the 2.1.1.1 agent version, but it doesn't work in 2.3.0.

It seems to me that it is a bug in the Windows agent version 2.3.0.

Regards,
Bexounet.

answered Mar 29 by Bexounet (3,000 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...