Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.3 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

My Windows computers don't show up in the server [URGENT].

Hello People!!!

What's Up ?

Well... I have a big problem, my OCS server doesn't work for windows, but it isn't that simple, because when I install the OCS it seems to work, I install, run, and everything seems to be ok, but when i check the server the windows computers are not there

I run it in Linux, MAC, and it works fine, the only problem is Windows systems.

Does anyone have a solution for me ? Thanks guys.
asked Apr 6 in OCS Inventory NG server for Windows by carloslana.123 (530 points)

16 Answers

+1 vote
Hello,

What is your version of OCS Server ? Which Windows with which agent ?

Can you share the agent log and configuration file of a windows computer please ? (C:\Program Data\OCS..\ocsinventory.log + ocsinventory.ini)

Share as well log of OCS Server (apache error log)
answered Apr 7 by vincent_n (4,810 points)
0 votes

Hi Vicent!

My OCS server is Linux i686 Kernel : 3.4.63-2.44-pae Web Server : Apache/2.2.22 (Linux/SUSE), My windows version is Windows 10 and my agent server 2.3.

What else do you need ?

answered Apr 11 by carloslana.123 (530 points)
+1 vote

"Can you share the agent log and configuration file of a windows computer please ? (C:\Program Data\OCS..\ocsinventory.log + ocsinventory.ini) 

Share as well log of OCS Server (apache error log)"

answered Apr 11 by pchamorro (340 points)
0 votes

I can't find this way "C:\Program Data\OCS..\ocsinventory.log + ocsinventory.ini" in the OCS Folder, don't have a ocsinventory.log, and ocsinventory.ini 

answered Apr 13 by carloslana.123 (530 points)
+1 vote
Hi

How have you installed windows ocs agent?

Regards

Frank
answered Apr 14 by frankb (45,270 points)
0 votes
I Install with the OCS Agent 2.3, but don't work only in windows. I Install normally, and use the correctly ip for this, and correctly TAG Value, but even that does don't work.
answered Apr 17 by carloslana.123 (530 points)
0 votes
I use external server, i don't use XAMPP.
answered Apr 18 by carloslana.123 (530 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Which errors have you in error_log file of apache?

Regards

Frank
answered Apr 18 by frankb (45,270 points)
0 votes
Well... I don't see the error, undestand ? What I have is, when i use the OCS Agent 2.3, my windows computer don't show up in my external server, but, when I use the OCS Agent 2.1, my windows computer show up, but it's not usually, because, the version 2.1 is for Windows XP and Vista, and my computer is Windows 10. I need to know what happen this.

Thanks for all
answered Apr 18 by carloslana.123 (530 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Which version for OCS Server? Which version for OCS Agent? Which error number have you? Without error log files we can't help you correctly.

Regards

Frank
answered Apr 18 by frankb (45,270 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...