Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.4 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Injecting the Office package into OCS_Inventory 2.3.1 with CentOS 7

Could you help me in how to implement the office package from the oldest to the most current office 2016 for the new OCS Inventory 2.3.1 package.
The installation was performed as follows:
I performed the procedure by sharing the package "as if it were installed on the server" and from this folder of the (Shared) Server, my script is in the initialization of each OU of my Sectors, thus collecting all the machines of the network within each OR.

Obs.Follow this tutorial and I got sick: http://www.toyaseta.com/setup-msofficekey-2-2-4-plugin-in-ocs-inventory-2-1-2-centos-6.html

Thank you all.
asked May 12 in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by pyter.cunha (450 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi,

On this page you can download the plugin => https://github.com/PluginsOCSInventory-NG/officepack/releases. Installation instructions are described on this page.

Regards

Frank
answered May 15 by frankb (51,750 points)
selected May 19 by pyter.cunha
0 votes
Hi,

I'm not sure I understand your question, but let's say the plugin "officepack" is compatible to date until the 2013 version, the 2016 version of the Office pack not being detected.

I hope I've helped you...

Regards, St├ęphane
answered May 13 by steph78630 (11,940 points)
0 votes
Hello, St├ęphane,

Thanks for the post, but that would not be very good. What I want is an offiece package that works in Version 2.3.1 of OCS_Inventory, because this one I followed up did not work, because it would serve to an old OCS_Inventory package.
Could you understand better?
answered May 15 by pyter.cunha (450 points)
0 votes
Hello frank

I performed the installation process as it says, because it did not load anything inside the plugin manager.
Could you give me a suggestion of the sort, because I gave 774 permissions on OFFICEPACK.ZIP and also does not appear on the Website.

Thank you.
answered May 15 by pyter.cunha (450 points)
0 votes
can anybody help me?

please.
answered May 16 by pyter.cunha (450 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...