Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.3 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Install Agente on Ubuntu 17

I'm trying to install OCS Agent 2.3 on Ubuntu 17 But an error is happening when running the installer.

This is the error message:
root@ubuntu:~/agent# perl Makefile.PL 
Can't locate inc/Module/Install.pm in @INC (you may need to install the inc::Module::Install module) (@INC contains: /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl/5.24.1 /usr/local/share/perl/5.24.1 /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl5/5.24 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl/5.24 /usr/share/perl/5.24 /usr/local/lib/site_perl /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl-base) at Makefile.PL line 2.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at Makefile.PL line 2.

The repository version is 2.0.5 and does not collect much information.

asked Sep 8 in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by aroldobossoni (380 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

Install the missing module => Module::Install then retry the installation. If you have a 2.0.5 OCS server you can't use 2.3.0 agent, you must have OCS server 2.3.x.

Regards

Frank
answered Sep 11 by frankb (49,050 points)
0 votes
It does not resolve only changes the error message.

Can't locate lib/Ocsinventory/Agent/Config.pm in @INC (you may need to install the lib::Ocsinventory::Agent::Config module) (@INC contains: inc /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl/5.24.1 /usr/local/share/perl/5.24.1 /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl5/5.24 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl/5.24 /usr/share/perl/5.24 /usr/local/lib/site_perl /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl-base) at Makefile.PL line 19.
answered Sep 11 by aroldobossoni (380 points)
0 votes
In version 2.0.5 a exemple the IP Address and MAC Address don't not is collected.

Debug messenger:
[debug] Missing value(s): MAC-address . I will send this inventory to the server BUT important value(s) to identify the computer are missing
answered Sep 12 by aroldobossoni (380 points)
+1 vote

Hi

For 2.3.0 agent make this correction => https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/UnixAgent/commit/45656a9487e47e69f38800d5567b777122b9e15b

For 2.0.5 verify that 'Net::IP' perl module is installed.

Regards

Frank

answered Sep 13 by frankb (49,050 points)
0 votes

Thank you very much Frank worked very well.

I will leave here the list of commands I used to perform my installation:

sudo su -


apt update


apt upgrade -y


wget https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/ipmiutil/3.0.1-1/+build/11869455/+files/ipmiutil_3.0.1-1_amd64.deb


dpkg -i ipmiutil_3.0.1-1_amd64.deb


apt install libssl-dev nmap libmodule-install-perl pciutils dmidecode ipmitool rpcbind systemd ureadahead man-db libtirpc1 -y


cpan -i CPAN


cpan -i Module::Install Digest::MD5 XML::Simple Net::IP Proc::Daemon Proc::PID::File nvidia::ml Compress::Zlib Crypt::SSLeay LWP::Protocol::https Net::CUPS Net::SNMP Net::Netmask Net::Ping Nmap::Parser Data::UUID Parse::EDID


wget https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/UnixAgent/archive/master.zip


unzip master.zip


cd UnixAgent-master/


perl Makefile.PL


make


make install

Even with this version and with the Net:: IP module I could not collect the information from the network interface, it seems that it is not the version.

I think I'd better open another post with dealing with this subject only.

answered Sep 13 by aroldobossoni (380 points)
edited Sep 13 by aroldobossoni
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...