Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

plugin office does not send data to server

When I run the vbs, it does not send as office info on the server ocs .. I installed the 2.4 server on Debian 9, the current github 2.0 plugin and the 2.3 agents installed on the W10 Pro, some with the Office 2013 H & B and others W10 Pro with Office 2016 H & B ... I installed the plugin by putting the .zip in / usr / share / ocsinventory-reports / ocsreports / download after that, I went to the console> Plugins Manager and I installed the installation, I do not know you is Make a fix for the next install, if you need to be done, I'm waiting for a help. Thank you
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (290 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote
Hi @Renato,

do you use the latest version of the VBS script ?

The latest version (up to date) is v. 2.24

What are the versions / editions of Office that you use ? which architecture ?

You must already check if the VBS script correctly detects the version of your Office package :

When you run the VBS script manually on the client machine, what did you display?

After, you can also check that the Office plugin is installed ... For this, I advise you to follow my answers to the following post (temporarily create a decoy VBS script) :

https://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/8253/officepack-plugin-does-not-send-information-db?show=8277#a8277

Regards, Stéphane
answered by (26.4k points)
0 votes

good afternoon Stéphane, thank you for the feedback, yes, I use vbs 2.4, I also did tests using previous versions as 2.3 ... but the data collected by the XML is not sent to the server ocs, I checked the link that you passed, I did the vbs test, it follows the report images. . I do not know if the information is correct ... 


this image from vbs 2.4


this image is from one of your test vbs

 

this is from another test of yours

if my plugin is not installed correctly, I would like you to post a video of the installation of the plugin office for Debian 9, because I followed the steps of http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/index.php?title=Plugins : MSofficeKey if possible, you can send the installation video or a step by step with prints of the installation screen in my email deleted@for_your_security.com I'm very grateful​

answered by (290 points)
edited by
Your email address deleted for your security

Regards, steph78630
0 votes

Hi @Renato,

I was talking about version 2.24 of the msofficekey VBS script, not version 2.4 of the Windows agent :

https://github.com/PluginsOCSInventory-NG/officepack/blob/master/agent/msofficekey.vbs

If you leave one of the first 2 scripts in the "C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\Plugins" folder, does the information displayed go back to the OCS Reports interface?

Regards, Stéphane

answered by (26.4k points)
0 votes

I understand, sorry. I am using vbs version 2.4, of that link that you passed .. I left the 2 vbs in the directory C: \ Program Files (x86) \ OCS Inventory Agent \ Plugins but the information does not go to ocsreports, this is the problem, I do not know if I did the installation correctly, but I followed these steps https://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/index.php?title=Plugins:MSofficeKey2.1 but the information does not go to the server thank you.

answered by (290 points)
+1 vote

Hi @Renato,

On your screenshots :

- The first script is the one that must trace the version of Office
- The second vbs script was created for testing purposes only to verify that the Office plugin is correctly installed on the server and that data is uploaded from the client PC via the OCS agent.

Finally, you only have to leave one of the two scripts in "C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\Plugins" - Not both at the same time.

Of course, after putting one of the scripts in the folder above, you can force an inventory by running the "C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\OCSInventory.exe" file.

Note - With a Debian server and OCS Inventory NG v. 2.4, the installation method is very simple :

Copy the ZIP file of the plugin into the "Download" folder of the server, then...

OCSReports > Plugins > Plugins manager > Choose the plugin to install from the drop-down list > Click on the "Install" button and that's it !

Regards, Stéphane

answered by (26.4k points)
0 votes

right, I did the test putting only the first script in the path indicated and forced the ocs to inventory, but did not come information, I did the same with the second script, it also did not work. other plugins work normally, but the office is strange ..

answered by (290 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...