Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.4.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Scheduledtasks Plugins : not visible

Hello,

i'm testing a freshly installed OCS 2.3.1 server.
Actually it's working fine, I added some server on it.
I wanted to try the Scheduledtasks.

I setup from the Plugin GUI menu

First of all I had an issue when installing it, my HTTPD service won't start with the error : $s->add_config() has failed: Can't locate Apache/Ocsinventory/Plugins/Scheduledtasks/Map.pm in @INC (@INC c                                                                        ontains: /usr/local/lib64/perl5 /usr/local/share/perl5 /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/share/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib64/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 . /etc/httpd /etc/                                                                        ocsinventory-server/perl) at (eval 99) line 2.\nCompilation failed in require at (eval 98) line 2.\n

After some time of troubleshooting, I found that the issue is that the automatically created folder had an error on the name "ScheduledTasks" (so it contains an uppercase but it should not, if someone can correct it ^^)

Now my apache service is starting with no issue but I can't see any scheduled task on the OCSReport console.
I don't find where's it's supposed to be, and I don't find it on "software" or "Miscellaneous" menu

Could you please help me with that?

Best regards

asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (710 points)

12 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi,

For the download of the ZIP file of the plugin on GitHub, there is a folder too: It is the parent folder inside the ZIP that must be removed !

For example, if you open the GitHub plugin ZIP file, you will for instance find the "scheduledtasks-master" folder while you should already be at the agent folder level, APACHE, cd_uptime, infos.json files, install.php, etc.

It is necessary to extract the contents of the ZIP file then to rebuild a ZIP file without the folder "scheduledtasks-master" Inside.

Regards

answered by (18.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Hi @inferno66,

there is an issue in the original version of this plugin ... Have you tried the last version of gitHub ? I just corrected it, just for you ... ;-)

https://github.com/PluginsOCSInventory-NG/scheduledTasks

Note: Indeed, you can find informations from this plugin in "Miscellaneous" section of OCS Reports.

Regards, Stéphane

answered by (18.9k points)
edited by
0 votes

Hello,

Thanks, but unfortunally i'm unable to install it.

I first did remove the old plugin from the GUI interface

I copied the new on the download folder but when I try to install it I get the message "ERROR: scheduledTasks-master is an invalid plugin, check your sources.
Installation aborted !"

So I tried to rename it like the old one but I'm unable to install it : "This plugin has been already installed"

Seems that the old plugin was not completely removed.

Regards

answered by (710 points)
+2 votes

Hi @inferno66,

Effectively, when the automatic uninstallation method does not work, you must uninstall this plugin manually :

On your server, as a root user (be careful, some actions are sensitive !) :

rm -R /etc/ocsinventory-server/perl/Apache/Ocsinventory/Plugins/Scheduledtasks​/

rm /etc/ocsinventory-server/plugins​/Scheduledtasks​.conf

rm -R /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/plugins/computer_detail/cd_scheduledtasks​/

rm -R /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/plugins/main_sections/ms_scheduledtasks​/

In case of emergency, make a copy of the file which is sensitive (following command on a single line) :

cp /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/config/computer/plugins.xml /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/config/computer/plugins_old.xml

In file /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/config/computer/plugins.xml,
delete lines cd_scheduledtasks tagged area :

<plugin id="cd_scheduledtasks>"

....

</plugin>

Now, you can reinstall the plugin​...

Regards, Stéphane

answered by (18.9k points)
0 votes
Hello,

Thanks for your answer.

So, by following your instructions I removed the old plugin, and install the new one.

The issue with the path /etc/ocsinventory-server/perl/Apache/Ocsinventory/Plugins/ScheduledTasks/ to Map.pm file is still containing an uppurcase which prevent HTTPD service to start is still present.

And after correcting it, still no Scheduled Task on the Misc menu of OCS

Regards
answered by (710 points)
0 votes

Hi,

even empty, do you have a "Scheduled Tasks" section in the OCS reports interface ?

Can you check the presence of :

/etc/ocsinventory-server/plugins​/Scheduledtasks.conf file

and

<plugin id="cd_scheduledtasks>" section in :

/usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/config/computer/plugins.xml

If change, restart the apache service

Regards

answered by (18.9k points)
0 votes
Hello,

The  Scheduledtasks.conf file is present :

[root@xxxxx plugins]# pwd
/etc/ocsinventory-server/plugins
[root@xxxxx plugins]# ls
Listprinters.conf  Scheduledtasks.conf  services.conf  winupdate.conf  winusers.conf

The section is present on the file :

<plugin id="cd_scheduledtasks"><label>g(57079)</label><system>1</system><category>other</category></plugin></plugins>

I don't have Scheduled task section at all ont the OCS report page (but other plugin yes : windows user, windows update state, printers lists)

Regards
answered by (710 points)
0 votes

Hi,

maybe a table problem "scheduledtasks" in the database ...

You can try to:

  - Delete the plugin (via OCSReport method)


  - Check that the "scheduledtasks" table does not exist in MySQL

    > https://your_ocs_server/phpmyadmin/index.php


  - Reinstall the plugin (via OCSReports method)

Regards

answered by (18.9k points)
0 votes
Hello,

After removing the plugin from OCSReport : scheduled task still present.

I completely removed manualy the plugin files and folders (as it's not working properly from the Web Internface), and also manualy deleted the table, I restarted all services and reinstalled the plugin.

Now it's working and showing properly on the misc menu.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Also regarding this plugin, is this normal that : Next execution hour / Last Execution hour / Task to Execute / Status / Begin Hour , Date,/ End Date / Exectute As column are empty (tested on 2003 and 2012R2 servers) ?

Regards
answered by (710 points)
Hi @inferno66,

I'm glad I could help you, great !

Regards, Stéphane
0 votes
Hi,

Have you consult the apache error log file to find errors linked to this plugin?

Regards

Frank
answered by (58.3k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...