Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

why is the repo agent reporting OS differently? [closed]

Hi,

I recently discovered the repo installation for OCS and installed it on Centos 7. On both the devices I installed lsb_release. The agents that I installed from Source reports themselves as

OS Name :CentOS

OS Version :7.3.1611

The version I installed from repo adds the version to the OS Name:

OS Name :CentOS 7.4.1708

OS Version :7.4.1708

Output from lsb_release:

# lsb_release -a

LSB Version: :core-4.1-amd64:core-4.1-noarch

Distributor ID: CentOS

Description: CentOS Linux release 7.4.1708 (Core) 

Release: 7.4.1708

Codename: Core

It seems that the Repo version is using lsb_release's Description value where the source compiled version uses Distributor ID and Release.

We use the output from OCS to generate our inventory reports and it makes it difficult if we're going to use the new repo agent to have uniform results without editing the report and coding for the various scenarios in our management system.

closed with the note: Problem solved - Bug fix
asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (1.1k points)
closed by

5 Answers

–1 vote
Hi

If lsb_release command is present then this command is used first otherwise the file as "/tec/centos-release" is used.

Kind regards

Frank
answered by (66.4k points)
0 votes

lsb_release is available in both cases yet the output for the two centos servers differ. I added a third view when the lsb_release module is not available. 

The agent installed from source:

Output from RPM agent:

The problem is sorting out the same OS for reporting:

No lsb_release installed:

answered by (1.1k points)
0 votes
Is this not possibly a bug between the 2 versions and installation methods for the agent on Linux?
answered by (1.1k points)
+1 vote
Hi Daniedj

Could you send me LSB.pm files for both machines quoted in your message dated the 02/16/2018, please ?

Regards

Frank
answered by (66.4k points)
0 votes
Hi,

This has been corrected in the last version.

Best regards

Frank
answered by (66.4k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...