Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

LDAP connexion issue [closed]

Hello,

I'm trying to configure ldap connexion on my OCS server.
I configured CONEX_LDAP_SERVEUR / CONEX_ROOT_DN / CONEX_ROOT_PW / CONEX_LDAP_PORT / CONEX_DN_BASE_LDAP /  CONEX_LOGIN_FIELD / CONEX_LDAP_PROTOCOL_VERSION on the server.
I also modified /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/backend/identity/identity.php and /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/backend/AUTH/auth.php files, and restarted HTTPD

The issue is that I try to login on OCS console I get HTTP 500 errror.
 

On the HTTPD error log I get : [:error] [pid 29310] [client 10.210.110.17:55688] PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function ldap_connect() in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/backend/AUTH/methode/ldap.php on line 124, referer: http://ocsserver/ocsreports/index.php

Telnet port 389 to LDAP server is OK.

I found few post on forum and github with this issue but no solution.

Thanks and regards

closed with the note: Poblem solved
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (910 points)
closed by

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Install php-ldap module on your ocs server.

Regards

Frank
answered by (69.3k points)
0 votes
Hello,

Yes thanks a lot, that was the issue.

Maybe this point can be added to the Wiki LDAP configuration page?

Thanks
answered by (910 points)
0 votes
Hi,

wiki updated.

Regards

Frank
answered by (69.3k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...