Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.4.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

OCS-server 2.4 - WOL bug [closed]

OCS NG 2.4 (on Debian 8.7)
After updating the OCS-server from 2.3.1 to 2.4, the WakeOnLan function has stopped working.

When I press the WOL button, the station "wakes up" but the ping only returns "Destination host unreachable".
When I wake up the same station using another program from WindowsServer - ping returns correctly and the station works ok.

On the old OCS-server 2.3.1 server, the WOL function worked perfectly.
closed with the note: Problem solved
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (620 points)
closed by

4 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

Have you errors in apache error log file when you use the wol functionality?

Regards

Frank
answered by (59.3k points)
0 votes
of course:

[Mon Feb 19 12:18:48.010928 2018] [:error] [pid 5115] [client 192.168.0.79:56778] PHP Warning:  Missing argument 2 for Wol::wake(), called in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/plugins/main_sections/ms_computer/ms_computer.php on line 72 and defined in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_wol.php on line 30, referer: http://xxxxxxx/ocsreports/index.php?function=computer&head=1&systemid=51
[Mon Feb 19 12:18:48.013921 2018] [:error] [pid 5115] [client 192.168.0.79:56778] PHP Warning:  socket_sendto(): Host lookup failed [-10003]: Unknown server error in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_wol.php on line 46, referer: http://xxxxxxx/ocsreports/index.php?function=computer&head=1&systemid=51
[Mon Feb 19 12:18:48.016115 2018] [:error] [pid 5115] [client 192.168.0.79:56778] PHP Warning:  socket_sendto(): Host lookup failed [-10003]: Unknown server error in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_wol.php on line 46, referer: http://xxxxxxx/ocsreports/index.php?function=computer&head=1&systemid=51
answered by (620 points)
edited by
+1 vote
See this PR https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/OCSInventory-ocsreports/pull/340/files

Apply the correction and retry.

Kind regards

Frank
answered by (59.3k points)
0 votes
@frankb

thanks, now its working fine
answered by (620 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...