Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Deleted Plugins is filling the disk space

My server is in a virtual machine of XenServer in CentOS 7. I was testing the installation of plugins, when I wanted to uninstall this runningProcess-1.0 plugin, the uninstallation process never finished. I checked the disk space and saw that it was full, originally root (/) had 10 GB of space. I increased the space to 20GB, and went back to the process of uninstalling the plugin, the process was again loaded but never finished. I went back to check the disk space and saw that in a matter of seconds the 20GB space is full.

I checked the ocsweb database and this is the one that occupied the 16GB of space. I checked the plugins table and it was the heaviest.

I wanted to delete the table plugins, doing a drop table plugins, but the disk space did not decrease.

now I can not start OCS inventory, your help please what can I do?
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (260 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

After checking again, I realized that it was not the database that caused the disk space to be filled, but the apache server log file located at "/ var / log / httpd / error_log" which I weighed 17G, obviously there is something that was not right, since this happens every time I want to delete a plugin, however when I delete it, and restart the httpd service, I recover the disk space.

However I think that I damaged the database when I deleted the plugins table. :(

Showing you my evidences:

1) Disk 100% used 

Usaged Disk

2) Error_log size = 17GB 

3) Result after deleted and restart the service httpd:

Of course I couldn't open the error_log file with VIM because of the big size of the file, so I don't know why this error is happen. I will open a new thread to review this issue.

answered by (260 points)
+1 vote
Hi,

use tail command to see file content when files are too bigger to be opened wtih vim.

tail -n 100 /var/log/httpd/error_log | more

Regards

Frank
answered by (63.2k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...