Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Add SNMP scanned computers to Inventory

Hello,

I'm using inventory with Agent but also with SNMP scan.
Everything is working, I get my SNMP devices on "Network - SNMP", but how can I add them to the global inventory tab menu "all computer".

Also even if SNMP is getting software informations on computers, if I use the "Inventory" - "All Software" or "software search", it don't display SNMP scanned software.

Best regards
asked in SNMP by (710 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

No aswer about this?

Thanks
answered by (710 points)
+1 vote
SNMP is (still) a separate table in the database and there is no way to integrate it in the main database.
answered by (620 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Thanks a lot for your answer.

Do you know the table(s) where SNMP data are stored? (the idea is eventually to directly get informations from the database)

Regards
answered by (710 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...