Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.4.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

MAC OSX 2.3.1agent does not collect most data

After installing OCS 2.3.1 agent, OCS server 2.3.1 seems failed to collect some of data from MAC OSX. Memory, Video Card, Sound, ports, Monitors and input Devices are the fields declared by the server as No Data Available.

Hope you can help me out.
asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for MacOS X by (230 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi,

OK. There is a bug in v2.3 of the agent which is corrected in 2.4.x. The bug is located in the declaration of can_load routine at the beginning of Mem.pm file. Correct value must be $common->can_load.
You have to install Parse::EDID perl module  to correct error "Can't load Parse/EDID.pm in @INC ..."

Relaunch an inventory.

Regards

Frank
answered by (61.3k points)
selected by
0 votes
Hi,

Post ocsinventory-agent.log file content.

Regards

Frank
answered by (61.3k points)
0 votes

HI, these are the logs from the agent.

answered by (230 points)
0 votes
Hi,

I updated the MEM.pm file from Contents/resources/lib/ocsinventory/Agent/Backend/OS/MacOS base from this link and the memory already shows data.

I find it hard to install Parse::EDID.

Anyway Thanks.
answered by (230 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...