Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

disable ipdiscover on windows agent [closed]

Dear Community,

I'm running and agent 2.4 on Windows and I'd like to disable the ipdiscover function.

According to the documentation it should be enough have "IpDisc=" without a value in ocsinventory.ini but it seems that it's ignoring the parameter.

Do you have any advice?

Kind regards,

Gabriele

closed with the note: Problem solved
asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (1.3k points)
closed by

5 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

You want to disable ipdiscover just for one client or for all ?

Regards

Frank
answered by (65.2k points)
0 votes
Hi Frank,

I'd like to disable it for all of them.

Regards,

Gabriele
answered by (1.3k points)
0 votes
Does somebody have a suggestion for this?

Gabriele
answered by (1.3k points)
+1 vote
Hi Gabriele

To disable ipdiscover goto to Configuration / Ipdiscover tab on the web interface. Clic on Off button and Update button on the bottom of the page.

Best regards

Frank
answered by (65.2k points)
0 votes
Thank you Frank.

All the best.

Gabriele
answered by (1.3k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...