Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Server Update lead to blank page

Hello all !

I've just updated my OCS Server on my test serveur from 2.6 to 2.7.

Everything gone right, I followed all step found on your site to update it correctly.

Then I went on my browser..  ocsreports, I put my name/password ..  and once logged I got a blank page.

Everythink was working fine before the update. I'm still searching what could cause this blank page (bad path, missing configuration, permission problem ?...) but, do you have any idea about what could do this ?

Thanks you for your help !
ago in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (280 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Look at apache error log file to see if you got some errors.

Regards

Frank
ago by (73.7k points)
0 votes
Bonjour,

Je pense que vous n'avez pas utilisé le script d'installation (setup.sh) mais que vous avez juste remplacer le dossier ocsreports.
ago by (360 points)
0 votes
I'll check apache log file.

Si si j'ai utilisé le script d'installation, aucune erreur pendant l'installe...
ago by (280 points)
0 votes
des erreurs dans le ficher error.log d'apache ?
ago by (73.7k points)
0 votes
I'm in the same situation, looking for solution.

You discovered something?

Thanks.
ago by (140 points)
0 votes

Hi all, the file is: error.log

Same problem, here.

ago by (180 points)
0 votes

I had the same problem, and after re-applying permissions on OCReports folder and fixing SElinux permissions, I succeeded to finish the update to v.2.7, 

see the following link for details:

http://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/8241/cant-write-in-directory-on-dbconfig-inc-php

ago by (180 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...