Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

2.7(server) software, all software counts 1 (one)

Hi. after upgrade to 2.7(server)
Clients 2.6.64Bit.
browser FF 75.64Bit

All software counts 1 (one) ??

 - when open i.e. software - Irfanview, all the PC´s showing the software i.e. , but the software says 1. In all the versions..

It works :-) But the visual all counts 1 (one)

I hope you understand, what i mean..

In the old server version, the count where for all diferents...

/Regards.
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (220 points)

10 Answers

0 votes
i have the same - all software counts 1 in ocs-inventory 2.7 .
by (13.4k points)
edited by
0 votes

Same here all software counts 1, OCS Inventory NG server 2.7

by (220 points)
0 votes
Hi,

I have the same problem.

Go to Inventory > All software

Wait a moment, or in the search textbox, type the name of a software.

In the count column, there is only the number 1.

Bye.
by (240 points)
0 votes
Anybody ???

What to do, to fix this issues ??
by (220 points)
0 votes
Hello, I have the same problem. It was a very useful option, but now, doesn't it work anymore ? Thank you!
by (240 points)
+1 vote
Hi,

This has been corrected. For test try the latest nightly build available here http://download.ocsinventory-ng.org/nightly/

Regards

Frank
by (79.8k points)
+1 vote

Hi,

This has been corrected. For test try the latest nightly build available here http://download.ocsinventory-ng.org/nightly/

Regards

Frank

#####################
is blank software data after upgraded Y__Y nightly lasted 

by (160 points)
0 votes
Software inventory has been rewrite. Softwares table don't exist anymore. With next inventories the new table will be filled.

Regards

Frank
by (79.8k points)
0 votes
After install the latest build, I have this on client (Agent 2.7.0.1):

COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #500>

and this on server (MariaDB Server version 5.5.65-MariaDB / 2.7-nightly-2020-08-10):

Mon Aug 10 10:56:26 2020;14784;108;31-GSEMPRINI-2020-08-10-10-49-09;10.31.5.129;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.7.0.1;inventory_cache;cache(softwares.NAME)
Mon Aug 10 10:56:26 2020;14784;522;31-GSEMPRINI-2020-08-10-10-49-09;10.31.5.129;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.7.0.1;inventory_cache;fault:softwares.NAME

DBD::mysql::db do failed: Table 'ocsweb.softwares' doesn't exist at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Cache.pm line 77.
DBD::mysql::db do failed: Table 'ocsweb.softwares' doesn't exist at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Cache.pm line 79.
DBD::mysql::db do failed: Table 'ocsweb.softwares' doesn't exist at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Update.pm line 96.
DBD::mysql::db do failed: Table 'ocsweb.softwares' doesn't exist at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Cache.pm line 77.
DBD::mysql::db do failed: Table 'ocsweb.softwares' doesn't exist at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Cache.pm line 79.
DBD::mysql::db do failed: Table 'ocsweb.softwares' doesn't exist at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Update.pm line 96.
by (370 points)
edited by
0 votes

Nightly build seems to do the trick :-)

Thanks :-D

by (220 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...