Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.4.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Apache crash after plugin install

Hello!

The latest version of OCS Inventory server installed on the CentOS 7.

I installed some plugins, but after attemption of install the "RunningProcesses" plugin apache does not start with error:

[perl:error] [pid 702] $s->add_config() has failed: Can't locate Apache/Ocsinventory/Plugins/Runningprocess/Map.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/local/lib64/perl5 /usr/local/share/perl5 /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/share/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib64/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 . /etc/httpd /etc/ocsinventory-server/perl) at (eval 102) line 2.\nCompilation failed in require at (eval 98) line 2.\n

How I can remove wrong plugin and restore apache and OCS work?

Thank You,

Best regards,

Andrew.
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (460 points)

12 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hi @Andrew

You can try the same method of manual uninstall that other plugin - replace some sentences by ..."runningProcesses" :

https://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/8747/scheduledtasks-plugins-not-visible

Regards, St├ęphane

answered by (21.7k points)
selected by
0 votes
Stephane, thank You! Problem with plugins solved - it mean that wrong plugins was removed.

But how I can accuratly install them I don't understand.
answered by (460 points)
0 votes
Andrew

the runningprocess plugin is one of the only ones that requires indeed an improvement - Most other plugins are functional and now tested (see the beginning of the script VBS - agent Windows)

Best regards, St├ęphane
answered by (21.7k points)
0 votes
I have successfully installed only five plugins:

winusers
sharedfolder
security
listprinters
checkFiles

All other plugins crashed Apache

Best regards,

Andrew
answered by (460 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Post apache error log file content after plugins installation (those crash apache)

Kind regards

Frank
answered by (59.7k points)
0 votes
Hi, Frank.

If plugins does not installed correctly, apach error_log file size growth up to 10 Gb and I have to clean up this file after crash.

Best regards,

Andrew
answered by (460 points)
0 votes
Just install one plugin which crash apache and post the 100 last lines of apache error log file if it's possible.

Best regards

Frank
answered by (59.7k points)
0 votes
This an error_log after apache crash. I was try to install "scheduledTasks" plugin (now apache unable started):

[Fri Feb 09 17:00:05.383898 2018] [:error] [pid 1749] [client 10.0.0.172:6461] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=visu_computers
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:06.222333 2018] [:error] [pid 1749] [client 10.0.0.172:6461] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=visu_computers
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:06.222696 2018] [:error] [pid 1749] [client 10.0.0.172:6461] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=visu_computers
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:34.970253 2018] [:error] [pid 1750] [client 10.0.0.172:6464] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=visu_computers
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:34.970601 2018] [:error] [pid 1750] [client 10.0.0.172:6464] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=visu_computers
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:35.372761 2018] [:error] [pid 1750] [client 10.0.0.172:6464] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:35.385029 2018] [:error] [pid 1750] [client 10.0.0.172:6464] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:40.876866 2018] [:error] [pid 1758] [client 10.0.0.172:6465] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:40.877252 2018] [:error] [pid 1758] [client 10.0.0.172:6465] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:41.346821 2018] [:error] [pid 1758] [client 10.0.0.172:6465] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:41.347244 2018] [:error] [pid 1758] [client 10.0.0.172:6465] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:53.933799 2018] [:error] [pid 1759] [client 10.0.0.172:6466] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:53.934200 2018] [:error] [pid 1759] [client 10.0.0.172:6466] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:54.558767 2018] [:error] [pid 1759] [client 10.0.0.172:6466] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:00:54.559661 2018] [:error] [pid 1759] [client 10.0.0.172:6466] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:01:15.910181 2018] [:error] [pid 1757] [client 10.0.0.172:6472] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:01:15.910691 2018] [:error] [pid 1757] [client 10.0.0.172:6472] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:01:16.246719 2018] [:error] [pid 1757] [client 10.0.0.172:6472] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:01:16.247224 2018] [:error] [pid 1757] [client 10.0.0.172:6472] PHP Warning:  mysqli_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:50556 Library:50637 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 160, referer: http://itop.corp.lan/ocsreports/index.php?function=pluginsmanager
[Fri Feb 09 17:01:50.729023 2018] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 1744] AH00170: caught SIGWINCH, shutting down gracefully
SV = PV(0x563462987530) at 0x56346208eaa8
  REFCNT = 2
  FLAGS = ()
  PV = 0
SV = PV(0x5634627c6e30) at 0x56346208eaa8
  REFCNT = 2
  FLAGS = ()
  PV = 0
SV = PV(0x5634627c4dd0) at 0x56346208eaa8
  REFCNT = 2
  FLAGS = ()
  PV = 0

Thank You.

Best regards,

Andrew.
answered by (460 points)
0 votes
OK. mismatch between php headers and php library. Some apache or other errors in /var/log/messages ?

Best regards

Frank
answered by (59.7k points)
0 votes
Hi!

Now I reinstall the virtual machine for clean installation of OCS.

Can You point me a good guide for CentOS 7?

I used an official documentation and this did not help me.

Best regards,

Andrew
answered by (460 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...