Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

RHEL/CentOS 8 support

Hi All

Do you know if/when there will be RHEL/Centos 8 rpm compatibile version?

Thank you
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (300 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
I currently work on RHEL/Centos 8 support. It will be available with the next major release of OCS (soon).
by (21.7k points)
0 votes
Hi

That's a great news !!

Do you have any clue when the next major release is going to be published? Is it a matter of weeks or months?

Thnak you
by (300 points)
0 votes
Any update on when Centos 8 will be supported?
by (1.9k points)
+1 vote
Current state : Build of the agent 2.6.1 is in progress. I have build a first version without the new rpm possibility and I currently import all missing dependancies.

I hope a release of the agent for the next week.
by (21.7k points)
Agent is done, need to publish and begin work on the server.
Agent and server release. The documentation has been updated !
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...