Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

SNMP not inventory remote network

Dear all,

Hope that someone can help me with this. I can't manage to inventory a remote network with OCS. It just makes a ping and then stops.

SNMPWALK works without problems.

Debug: 

[debug] =END=SERVER RET======

[debug] Calling handlers : `end_handler'

[debug] [download] Calling download_end_handler

[debug] [snmpscan] Calling snmp_end_handler

[debug] [snmpscan] Snmp: Scanning network

[info] [download] Beginning work. I am 4033.

[info] [download] No more package to download.

[debug] [download] End of work...

[debug]  - Net::Netmask loaded

[debug]  - nmap found

[debug]  - Net::Ping loaded

[debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 192.168.124.254 with ping

[debug] [snmpscan] Snmp: Ending Scanning network

[info] [snmpscan] No more SNMP device to scan

[debug] sending XML

[debug] sending: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<REQUEST>

in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (480 points)

13 Answers

+1 vote
I'm also strugling to have a network of core switches inventoried.

Is there any chance to get data of switches via SNMP and directly add to the inventory? I don't have a computer with the agent on the same network of the switches.

Andrés
by (760 points)
+2 votes
Hi,

same problem on my side. i Also scanning a remote network without a agent in this network!
by (480 points)
+1 vote
Same issue for us. (snmpwalk ok, certificat ok)

XML file emply, and if I check the network with tcpdump (from the agent side), I see the snmp answer.

strange

log :
[Thu Dec 31 11:01:16 2020][debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 10.30.76.246 device

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:28 2020][debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 10.30.76.247 device

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:40 2020][debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 10.30.76.254 device

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:53 2020][info] [snmpscan] No more SNMP device to scan

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:53 2020][debug] sending XML

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:53 2020][debug] sending: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<REQUEST>

  <DEVICEID>BPRINVWEB1-2020-11-17-20-52-40</DEVICEID>

  <QUERY>SNMP</QUERY>

</REQUEST>

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:53 2020][debug] [snmpscan] End snmp_end_handler :)

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:53 2020][debug] [download] Calling download_end_handler

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:53 2020][info] [download] Beginning work. I am 84260.

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:53 2020][info] [download] Option turned off. Exiting.

[Thu Dec 31 11:01:53 2020][debug] [download] End of work...

Thanks for your help.
by (160 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...