Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.10.0 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Notification on new software installed ?

Hello.

Is possible to receive a email went a new software is installed on our clients?

Running 2.9.2 server and latest windows agent.

Regards!!!
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (390 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I use glpi for this.
GLPI regularly imports all data from ocs-inventory.
With glpi there is a history of all software changes on a pc

https://glpi-project.org/

https://tech.davidfield.co.uk/2021/08/04/setting-up-glpi-and-fusioninventory-to-make-asset-management-easier/

Kind regards

Sokatra
by (21.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote
There is nothing planned, in OCS, to detect a difference between 2 inventory (on same hardware).

If you want reduce risk, as administrator, you should (must ?) disallow users to install any software  = not member of 'local admin' of their PC. (Really mandatory IMHO)

Sometimes, you can read the list of all softwares (from all hardware) : if you find a 'forbidden' software, you have directly the list of hardware having this software ...
by (9.3k points)
0 votes
Yes, thanks Sokatra.

When GLPI import data from OCS, GLPI add the date of import.

So, if you use PC as Windows, and after years, you install Linux over the PC KEEPING the hostname, you have

- in OCS, OS=Linux = last os

- in GLPI, OS1=Windows (from date1), OS2=Linux (from date2).

So it could be the same if you import PC and software.

NB : I upgrade OCS installation in a company with 8.000 hardware active and history for 4.000 more : the row of table 'softwares' was nearly ~9.000.000 ... to import in GLPI. So the company decide to NOT import software !
by (9.3k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...