Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.10.0 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

ERR_BUILD on agent deployment

How to solve this error?

[Wed Aug 24 17:33:15 2022][debug] Success downloading 1661372830-1 file...

[Wed Aug 24 17:33:15 2022][debug] [download] Now pausing for a fragment latency => 10 seconds

[Wed Aug 24 17:33:25 2022][debug] [download] Now pausing for a cycle latency => 60 seconds

[Wed Aug 24 17:34:25 2022][debug] [download] Now pausing for a cycle latency => 60 seconds

[Wed Aug 24 17:35:25 2022][debug] [download] Now pausing for a cycle latency => 60 seconds

[Wed Aug 24 17:36:25 2022][debug] [download] Now pausing for a cycle latency => 60 seconds

[Wed Aug 24 17:37:25 2022][debug] [download] Now pausing for a cycle latency => 60 seconds

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][debug] [download] Download of 1661372830... Finished.

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][debug] [download] Execute orders for package 1661372830.

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][info] [download] Building package for 1661372830.

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][info] [download] Checking signature for ./1661372830/tmp/build.tar.gz.

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][debug] [download] Digest format: Hexadecimal

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][debug] [download] Digest algo: MD5

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][debug] [download] Digest OK...

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][error] [download] Cannot extract 1661372830 with tar, trying with unzip.

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][error] [download] Cannot extract 1661372830 with unzip.

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:25 2022][debug] [download] Sending message for 1661372830, code=ERR_BUILD.

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:26 2022][info] [download] Cleaning 1661372830 package.

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:26 2022][debug] [download] Now pausing for a fragment latency => 10 seconds

[Wed Aug 24 17:38:36 2022][debug] [download] Now pausing for a cycle latency => 60 seconds

[Wed Aug 24 17:39:37 2022][info] [download] No more package to download.

[Wed Aug 24 17:39:37 2022][debug] [download] End of work...

Server 

  • S Name :
  • Distribution :
  • Linux x86_64
  • Ubuntu 20.04.4 LTS

Software

 
  • PHP Version :
  • Web Server :
  • Database Server :
  • Version OCSReports:
OCS AGENT                       
Tested with the zipped and unzipped file.
  • 7.4.3
  • Apache/2.4.41 (Ubuntu)
  • MySQL Community Server - GPL version 8.0.30
  • 2.9.2
2.9.1 and 2.9.3 ubuntu 22.04 LTS

 
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (220 points)
edited by

4 Answers

+1 vote
Log of agent (in debug mode) : Good !

Information on creation of package : Bad !

IMHO, the fragment '1661372830-1' is NOT a compressed file, so the agent could not do nothing

The doc is https://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/05.Deployment/Deploying-packages-or-executing-commands-on-client-hosts/

For a linux package, the package need to be compressed using tar gz, for a windows package, the package need to be compressed using zip.

(Please note I don't try the new way of building package starting from 2.9; allways I use the previous way : create a folder, put files in the folder, zip or tar files, ...)

(I try to create a package type Execute with only the command : it's don't be ok ! If you want execute a command, you MUST create a script which launch the command, create the package with launching the script !)
by (11.5k points)
0 votes
I tried the way you said and it didn't work, do you have any ideas?

Add server and agent info.
by (220 points)
+1 vote
A package has a timestamp : 1661372830 = Wednesday 24 August 2022 20:27:10 (cf https://www.epochconverter.com/)

In folder /download/1661372830 there is 2 files (or more) : info and 1661372830-1 (and -2 ...).

The 'info' file give informations about usage of package : type (store/execute), action to launch, ... (usually the file downloaded using https)

The xxxx-1 file is fragment of file supplyed by package : allways it's a compressed file (zip for Windows, tar gz for Linux).

------------

For testing, you need to get the file : read 'info' file = is it correct ?, get fragment, rename it as .zip extract it = is it correct ?
by (11.5k points)
0 votes

Ícone "Verificada pela comunidade"
HI, It seems the problem is Ubuntu 22.04 LTS, on Ubuntu 20.04 LTS it works, do you have any ideas?
by (220 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...