Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.10.0 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

How can gather meta information on the applications deployed with the OCS Agent?

Hi all, I'm new on OCS so maybe I didn't looked in the right direction yet.

I am looking for a way to gather 'meta information' on some business applications (mainly deployed on Webservers but it could also be some meta data attached to some native windows Apps).

Let's suppose those applications all have some kind of meta descriptor file available in a specific folder. This descriptor could be a JSON or XML file with tags like: Application name, version number, usage etc .

How can I read those descriptors files and push the result to my OCS server ?

This could be very usefull if you have applications running on an application server for instance. Because in this case, you d'ont have any registry entry in Windows for instance.

Thank you,

Pierre

___________________________________________

Bonjour, je suis nouveau sur OCS donc je n'ai peut-être pas encore regardé dans la bonne direction.

Je cherche un moyen de remonter au serveur OCS via les agents des méta descriptions d'applications métiers installées (par exemple des descripteurs qui fourniraient des infos sur des applis web déployées dans un JBOSS ou autre).

J'ai cru comprendre que OCS permettaient, notamment sous windows de remonter de l'info sur les éléments connus en base de registre. Or certaines applications n'apparaissent pas en base de registre.

L'utilisation de descripteurs de déploiement donnant des infos comme: Le nom de l'appli, la version, à quoi elle sert, peut alors être utile.

Est-ce que le client OCS pourrait lire ces descripteurs (dès l'instant où l'endroit et les tags sont bien nomenclaturés) pour remonter cette info au serveur OCS ?

Si c'est possible est-ce que ce serait possible pour l'ensemble des client OCS (c'est à dire tout OS) ?

Merci,

Pierre
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (200 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Bonjour,

Pour répondre à ton besoin il faut développer un plugin spécifique qui n'existe pas pour l'instant. Pour Windows c'est un script en vbs, pour Unix/Linux le script est en perl. Les infos collectées devront être rangées dans la table softwares.

Cordialement

Frank
by (87.2k points)
selected by
0 votes
Merci Frank,

Donc pas d'impossiblité, le développement d'un plugin peut peremettre de mettre en oeuvre cette fonctionalité.

Cordialement,

Pierre
by (200 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...