Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Log Users on Ubuntu [closed]

Hi, how can I view user logs (Logon, logoff)? My ocs is installed on Ubuntu Linux. Thanks
closed with the note: problem solved
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (270 points)
closed by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
ocs agents do not that. You need a monitporing software for that.

Regards

Frank
by (78.6k points)
selected by
0 votes
Hi,

OCS agents inventory logged users. User account appears in the xml file as <USERS><LOGIN>account_username_logged</LOGIN></USERS>

Regards

Frank
by (78.6k points)
0 votes
Where is XML File that you say?
by (270 points)
0 votes
The file can be generated when you launch ocs agent on command line with local option. On Linux, use this => ocsinventory-agent --local /tmp, on Windows use this ocsinventory.exe /xml c:\temp /local c:\temp

Regards

Frank
by (78.6k points)
0 votes
No, maybe I'm not making myself clear. I would like to see the logs as "Windows EventViewer". For example, if the user with the agent installed logs into his computer. Excuse my English.
by (270 points)
0 votes
OK thank you very much. Highly efficient.
by (270 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...