Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

How long does cve-search import run?

Hi,

How long do you find the cron_cve.php script run? I have a VM with 4GB RAM hosting CVE-SEARCH and a VM with 4GB RAM for OCS_NG 2.7.

It seems that the import will run longer than a week on my setup. It has been running for 2 days now and is still busy processing Centos and not even Centos Perl and Python. Looks like each request takes 20 seconds to complete.

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 05:58:00] "GET //api/search/centos/jboss-el-2.2-api.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 05:58:21] "GET //api/search/centos/jboss-interceptors-1.1-api.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 05:58:40] "GET //api/search/centos/jboss-jaxrpc-1.1-api.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 05:59:00] "GET //api/search/centos/jboss-servlet-2.5-api.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 05:59:20] "GET //api/search/centos/jboss-transaction-1.1-api.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 05:59:40] "GET //api/search/centos/jdom.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 06:00:00] "GET //api/search/centos/jing.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 06:00:20] "GET //api/search/centos/jline.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 06:00:40] "GET //api/search/centos/jline.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 06:01:01] "GET //api/search/centos/joda-convert.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 06:01:21] "GET //api/search/centos/joda-time.noarch HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 06:01:41] "GET //api/search/centos/jose HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 06:02:01] "GET //api/search/centos/jose HTTP/1.0" 200 -

127.0.0.1 - - [06/Apr/2020 06:02:22] "GET //api/search/centos/jose HTTP/1.0" 200 -

in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (1.9k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
My latest run took just under 27 hours.

I modified the script to make a syslog entry when the script begins and when it finishes.
ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/crontab/cron_cve_script.sh
...Starting cron_cve_script.sh on MYSERVER on Thu Apr  9 11:55:01 EDT 2020
...finished cron_cve_script.sh on MYSERVER on Fri Apr 10 14:41:57 EDT 2020

Ubuntu 16.04.6 LTS VM
4 Gb RAM
4 CORES Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2660 0 @ 2.20GHz
by (870 points)
selected by
0 votes
Hi

It's during long time, many hours between 4 and 5.

Regards

Frank
by (79.6k points)
0 votes
@frankb What is the spec of your system? Looks like mine will run for a week.
by (1.9k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...