Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.9.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

New Maschines appears with no data in Database [closed]

Hullo,

I think this type of problem/issue correlates with this one, but still I have no idea what the heck is going wrong:

Hosts increase in dash, but not in the host list.


closed with the note: works again
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (820 points)
closed by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

BGoroll,

You must to add a new table in mysql like this :

--
-- Table structure for table `softwares`
--

CREATE TABLE `softwares` (
  `ID` int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
  `HARDWARE_ID` int(11) NOT NULL,
  `PUBLISHER` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
  `NAME` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
  `VERSION` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
  `FOLDER` text,
  `COMMENTS` text,
  `FILENAME` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
  `FILESIZE` int(11) DEFAULT '0',
  `SOURCE` int(11) DEFAULT NULL,
  `GUID` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
  `LANGUAGE` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
  `INSTALLDATE` datetime DEFAULT NULL,
  `BITSWIDTH` int(11) DEFAULT NULL,
  `CATEGORY` varchar(255) DEFAULT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY (`ID`),
  KEY `NAME` (`NAME`),
  KEY `VERSION` (`VERSION`),
  KEY `HARDWARE_ID` (`HARDWARE_ID`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;

this table will allow the ocsinventory agent to do the hardware but not software data. However, there will no longer be a 500 type error message. While waiting for an update which will allow the software to be recovered.

See you soon

by (840 points)
selected by
0 votes
Hello,

To support your request i add this message.

I have the same problem with my ocs inventory version 2.8.

Where can this come from ?

see you
by (840 points)
edited by
0 votes

Hello !

I partially solved the problem by adding a "softwares" table in the OCS mysql database. There are no longer empty fields with a 1.
However, I no longer have the list of software in "Administrative data" "Software". If anyone knows how to fix this I'm in for it!

by (840 points)
0 votes
@virusdav: Thanks for your feedback. How to add the table "softwares" w/o definitions of the content?
Is there a matrix or full database scheme for the new construct of the 2.8 scheme?

@OCS-devs:
Why does it changed w/o any hint, or wasn't I'am able to get this hint?
by (820 points)
0 votes

virusdav,

that was great job/hint from you. Thanks, it works! :D

Where did you find or get that table structure? I'm still not able to find that documentation...

Have a nice DOS, ;)
BGoroll

UPDATE: I found it:

https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/OCSInventory-ocsreports/blob/master/files/ocsbase_new.sql

by (820 points)
0 votes

I am happy that you can have the inventory feeds again. Have a good day

by (840 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...