Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

ipDiscovery does not work correctly

Hello, I have two OCS Inventory servers mounted on Ubuntu 18.04 with the OCS version 2.8, and another one on windows server with the 2.4 server version, what happens is the following.
Out of 15 Subnets that I manage, only discover 2 of them. Even the subnet that the ocs inventory is mounted does not see it, all the agents communicate with the servers from any subnet, but the ipDiscovery does not work. I have searched various forums and asked experts and no one can find the problem, could someone help me?
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (240 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Hello,

Do you have an agent on each subnet ?
by (83.7k points)
0 votes
Is it necessary to install an agent on each subnet for the ipdiscover to function?
by (240 points)
+1 vote
yes it's necessary for ip discovering.

Regards

Frank
by (83.7k points)
+1 vote
I do that and nothing changes, I have 4 agents in 4 different subnets and it still does not discover the subnets
by (240 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...