Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.9.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

This page isn't working after upgrading

I have been follow the ocs-wiki guide step by step but the login page is not working anymore, what can I do to solve it?

I have been working on ubuntu server 18.04 and OCS inventory 2.4 to upgrade to version 2.8

in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (300 points)
recategorized by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Good evening,

Thanks for your concern

I solved this issue in the following way:

I upgrade Ocs Inventory server from version 2.4 to 2.5

After that from 2.5 to 2.6 -> 2.7 -> 2.8

And it works perfectly
by (300 points)
0 votes

what does the appache log tells you?

cat  /var/log/httpd-error.log

https://devanswers.co/apache-error-access-log-files-located/

by (20k points)
0 votes
ocsinventory-server: Can't load SOAP::Transport::HTTP* - Web service will be unavailable

[Wed Mar 03 06:25:01.768259 2021] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 1664] AH00163: Apache/2.4.29 (Ubuntu) mod_perl/2.0.10 Perl/v5.26.1 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Wed Mar 03 06:25:01.768276 2021] [core:notice] [pid 1664] AH00094: Command line: '/usr/sbin/apache2'

ocsinventory-server: Can't load SOAP::Transport::HTTP* - Web service will be unavailable

ocsinventory-server: Can't load SOAP::Transport::HTTP* - Web service will be unavailable

[Thu Mar 04 22:57:46.905093 2021] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 1650] AH00163: Apache/2.4.29 (Ubuntu) mod_perl/2.0.10 Perl/v5.26.1 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Thu Mar 04 22:57:46.905150 2021] [core:notice] [pid 1650] AH00094: Command line: '/usr/sbin/apache2'

[Fri Mar 05 10:25:04.765977 2021] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 1650] AH00169: caught SIGTERM, shutting down

ocsinventory-server: Bad setting. `IPDISCOVER_LINK_TAG_NETWORK` is not set. Default: `0`

ocsinventory-server: Can't load SOAP::Transport::HTTP* - Web service will be unavailable

ocsinventory-server: Bad setting. `IPDISCOVER_LINK_TAG_NETWORK` is not set. Default: `0`

ocsinventory-server: Can't load SOAP::Transport::HTTP* - Web service will be unavailable

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:14.576127 2021] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 11641] AH00163: Apache/2.4.29 (Ubuntu) mod_perl/2.0.10 Perl/v5.26.1 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:14.576207 2021] [core:notice] [pid 11641] AH00094: Command line: '/usr/sbin/apache2'

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:31.341319 2021] [php7:warn] [pid 11644] [client 10.254.254.3:60216] PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant SSL_KEY - assumed 'SSL_KEY' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/header.php on line 97

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:31.341373 2021] [php7:warn] [pid 11644] [client 10.254.254.3:60216] PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant SSL_CERT - assumed 'SSL_CERT' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/header.php on line 97

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:31.341381 2021] [php7:warn] [pid 11644] [client 10.254.254.3:60216] PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant CA_CERT - assumed 'CA_CERT' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/header.php on line 97

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:31.341422 2021] [php7:warn] [pid 11644] [client 10.254.254.3:60216] PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant SERVER_PORT - assumed 'SERVER_PORT' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/header.php on line 97

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:31.341431 2021] [php7:warn] [pid 11644] [client 10.254.254.3:60216] PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant SSL_MODE - assumed 'SSL_MODE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 156

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:31.341439 2021] [php7:warn] [pid 11644] [client 10.254.254.3:60216] PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant ENABLE_SSL - assumed 'ENABLE_SSL' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 156

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:31.341489 2021] [php7:warn] [pid 11644] [client 10.254.254.3:60216] PHP Warning:  mysqli_real_connect() expects parameter 6 to be integer, string given in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 177

[Fri Mar 05 10:44:31.341588 2021] [php7:error] [pid 11644] [client 10.254.254.3:60216] PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Call to a member function select_db() on null in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php:188\nStack trace:\n#0 /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/header.php(97): dbconnect('localhost', 'ocs', p4ssW0rd, 'databaseName', 'SSL_KEY', 'SSL_CERT', 'CA_CERT', 'SERVER_PORT')\n#1 /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/index.php(44): require('/usr/share/ocsi...')\n#2 {main}\n  thrown in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 188
by (300 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...