Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.9.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

clients not communicating to server

i have upgraded server to 2.9.1 after that clients not communicating also software is showing nil in dashboard.
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (190 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Are z-ocsinventory-server.conf and zz-ocsinventory-restapi.conf files correct ? (user and password to connect to ocs mysql database)

Have you restarted apache ?
by (86.5k points)
+1 vote

About software, do you have a crontab job like this:

# crontab ocs

1 1 * * * cd /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/crontab/ && php cron_all_software.php

by (4.2k points)
0 votes
hi team,

i have installed a fresh server 2.9.1 but still client not communicating, please suggest which client version need to be installed for communicating with server version 2.9.1
by (190 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...