Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.9.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Home page is awfully slow

We have a decent of OCS clients worldwide mostly linux.

Even with all the DB tweaks to get a better performance, we are still experiencing a very long time to connect to the OCS homepage. After some debug, it was the number of softwares that appears in the dashboard that was stuk for 280 seconds. So I commented this code from require/console/Console.php :

        //$sql = "SELECT s.ID, count(CONCAT(s.NAME_ID,'_',s.VERSION_ID)) FROM `software` s LEFT JOIN accountinfo a ON a.HARDWARE_ID = s.HARDWARE_ID";

        //if (is_defined($_SESSION['OCS']["mesmachines"])) {

        //  $sql .= " WHERE " . $_SESSION['OCS']["mesmachines"];

        //}

        //$sql .= " GROUP BY CONCAT(s.NAME_ID,'_', s.VERSION_ID)";

        //$result = mysql2_query_secure($sql, $_SESSION['OCS']["readServer"]);

        //$softs = "<a style='font-size:32px; font-weight:bold;' href='index.php?function=visu_all_soft'>".mysqli_num_rows($result)."</a>";

        $softs = "<a style='font-size:32px; font-weight:bold;' href='index.php?function=visu_all_soft'>TOO_MANY</a>";

This way, the OCS server is behaving normally and maybe it could be a good enhancement for the future.
For information, we have more than 8 000 OCS clients contacting everyday and 80 000 in DB. The softwares DB has been recently scratched and is counting   around 160 000 softwares.
Hope this helps, Thomas.
in Administrative console by (270 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

what was the server version you had ?

my Console.php file seems to be a little different from yours ...

by (310 points)
+1 vote
The table is 'software' and not 'softwares', so OCS >= 2.8.0.
In my case, we have ~7.000 hardware with a contact by day, ~12.000 hardware in table and ~9 M software. I confirm a delay between login and main page ... sometimes. If you leave and login again, it's immediate.

I suppose the delay is needed for this query and sometimes the data are in temp table (cache). I'm not a DBA (DataBase Administrator) but 3 (bad) ideas :

- a crontab with each hour a similar sql query search (without any usage) : could keep data in temp tables

- create a field in table 'software' and populate with 'concat(NAME_ID,'_',VERSION_ID)' with an index on this field, and modify the sql search : I think it could speed up the search

- count only for NAME_ID, means you doesn't count for each version of NAME_ID software
by (8.3k points)
edited by
0 votes
Upstream of all this, is there a way to modify the agent to NOT get all the software from the PCs... to prevent the software table from becoming too large?...
by (310 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...