Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.9.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Apache Error: Invalid command 'PerlOptions'

After installing the version server, I have this error when starting the apache service:

● apache2.service - The Apache HTTP Server

     Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/apache2.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)

     Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Fri 2021-09-03 00:44:08 UTC; 5min ago

       Docs: https://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/

    Process: 35905 ExecStart=/usr/sbin/apachectl start (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)

Sep 03 00:44:08 ip-172-31-17-95 systemd[1]: Starting The Apache HTTP Server...

Sep 03 00:44:08 ip-172-31-17-95 apachectl[35918]: AH00526: Syntax error on line 1 of /etc/apache2/conf-enabled/zz-ocsinventory-restapi.conf:

Sep 03 00:44:08 ip-172-31-17-95 apachectl[35918]: Invalid command 'PerlOptions', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration

Sep 03 00:44:08 ip-172-31-17-95 apachectl[35905]: Action 'start' failed.

Sep 03 00:44:08 ip-172-31-17-95 apachectl[35905]: The Apache error log may have more information.

Sep 03 00:44:08 ip-172-31-17-95 systemd[1]: apache2.service: Control process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE

Sep 03 00:44:08 ip-172-31-17-95 systemd[1]: apache2.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.

Sep 03 00:44:08 ip-172-31-17-95 systemd[1]: Failed to start The Apache HTTP Server.

Sep 03 00:49:16 ip-172-31-17-95 systemd[1]: apache2.service: Unit cannot be reloaded because it is inactive.

Please help.
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (190 points)
reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi

It seems that mod_perl is not installed or activated. Please verify.

Regards
by (86.5k points)
selected by
0 votes
Hi.

That was, I solved it, very kind.

Thanks.
by (190 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...