Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.9.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Unusual behavior when deploying to groups

Hello all,

I have an unusual behavior when deploying within groups.

When I want to do a deploy on a group, the package is not applied to all computers in the group, but only to 1 (I think the first computer in the group).
It also says there "1 computer successfully assigned".

This is the case with both static and dynamic groups.

If I select multiple computers in the search and deploy to the selection then it goes normally to all computers of the selection.
So the problem concerns only the groups.

Earlier it worked in any case already on this way of the group. It must now have been damaged by some update.

I can't find anything about this here in the forum.
Does anyone have any ideas about this or know how I can get to the bottom of the error.

Thanks for the help.
Many greetings.
in Package deployment by (600 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello,

I have reported and discussed the problem on Git.
It turned out that everything works correctly and in the end it is just an operation- and display-problem.

1)
When assigning a package to a group, it says '1 computer successfully assigned' because a group is considered as a machine (a group is registered like a machine on the hardware table).
That means when it says '1 computer successfully assigned' it actually means '1 group successfully assigned'.

2)
The packages do not appear directly in the deploy area (under the menu item 'Deployment') of the corresponding machines, but first in the deploy area (under the menu item 'ACTIVATED PACKAGES') of the respective group.
Only when the machine contacts the OCS server the next time (e.g. for the daily inventory), the machine gets to know that there is a deploy for it.
Only from this point on the package is in the deploy area of the machine.

I had tested this after the explanation and it behaves exactly as described and therefore correctly.
This here only as info, for all which stand before the same 'problem'.

Source and more info:
https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/OCSInventory-ocsreports/issues/1270

Many greetings and thanks.
by (600 points)
+2 votes

Hello,

I see the same problem with version 2.8.1 of the OCS server.

Note : In my case, the message indicates "1 computer successfully assigned" BUT is not finally assigned to any member of the group.

What version of OCS server are you using ?

Best regards,

Mat

by (1.1k points)
0 votes
Hey Mat,

thanks for your quick reply.

You are absolutely right, in my case NO member of the group is assigned anything either.
I had probably seen that wrong. I have just tested again. It behaves exactly as with you.

I am currently on version 2.9 (with PHP version 7.4.24).

What did you do to solve the problem on your end?

Thanks for the help.
Many greeting.
by (600 points)
+1 vote
please report this as a bug in

https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG

Kind regards

Sokatra
by (20.1k points)
0 votes
Hi Sokatra,

so if it's probably a general bug and not just affecting my instances, then I'll write a bug report on Github.

Thanks for the hints.
by (600 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...