Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.11.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

OCS does not update last inventory

Hello together,

If I select in the web interface under Configuration and then under General configuration the Frequency to "always inventoried" OCS should update the "last inventory" for all computers/devices or ? I ask because on some computers/devices it updates to the day and on some it shows me last inventory from over a year ago or any other data. Does anyone have an idea what to do about this ? 

Thanks a lot for your support. 

Greetings 

in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (330 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
in general the last contact and the last inventory often have the same time and date depending on you settings.

It can happen that the clients only reports the inventory once a day but connecting every hour. Something like that..

But when the last contact was over a year ago .. you have to check the client computer.

Look for logfiles under

C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent

see here for debug level (set Debug=2)

https://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/02.Newbie-documentation/OCS-Inventory-NG-Basics/

if you did not find the answer in normal logfiles
by (23.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

hy, does have the computers that made the last inventory a year ago connected for at least some days?
there is a difference between "last contact" and last inventory

Kind regards

by (23.1k points)
edited by
0 votes
Hello, The computers/devices whose last inventory is a year or more ago have the same date also for last contact. This means that last inventory and last contact have the same date. Any idea what to do ? Thanks for your support.
by (330 points)
0 votes
Hello dear Supporters,
thanks for your proposals. Now it works. Ocs updates now last inventory and last contact. Thanks
by (330 points)
0 votes
I'm sorry to reopen this old thread, but i have exactly the same problem, and can't undestand what's going on on some clients.

Could be some windows setting? I tryed disabling firewall, but nothing change.

If i manually reinstall the client, everything works, but sometimes it stops again

Here on client's log which don't update from january 2023

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Wednesday, January 25, 2023 09:18:55.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.9.2.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Inventory change forced by /NOTIFY option

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Network adapters inventory state changed

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:08.

=
==============================================================================

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Wednesday, January 25, 2023 17:44:02.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.9.2.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Prolog <Couldn't resolve host name>

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:01.

==============================================================================

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Wednesday, January 25, 2023 17:44:23.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.9.2.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Inventory change forced by /NOTIFY option

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Network adapters inventory state changed

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:08.

==============================================================================

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Wednesday, January 25, 2023 17:44:32.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.9.2.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Inventory required

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

ERROR *** EXECUTABLE PLUGIN => Executable plugin <C:\Program Files\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins\lastpublic.ps1> output is not a valid XML document

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Inventory changed since last run

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

AGENT =>  Communication Server asked for Package Download

DOWNLOAD => Download and setup tool successfully started

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:49.

==============================================================================

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Wednesday, January 25, 2023 17:59:28.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.9.2.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Inventory change forced by /NOTIFY option

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Network adapters inventory state changed

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:07.

==============================================================================

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Thursday, January 26, 2023 09:47:34.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.9.2.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Inventory change forced by /NOTIFY option

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Network adapters inventory state changed

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:09.

==============================================================================

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Thursday, January 26, 2023 11:22:52.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.9.2.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Inventory change forced by /NOTIFY option

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Network adapters inventory state changed

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:08.

==============================================================================

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Thursday, January 26, 2023 12:55:07.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.9.2.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Inventory change forced by /NOTIFY option

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Network adapters inventory state changed

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:25.

=============================================

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Friday, January 27, 2023 09:29:04.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.9.2.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.9.2.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Prolog <Couldn't resolve host name>

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:00.
by (200 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...