Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.10.0 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

CurrentUser key not registered

Hello everyone, I have a OCS server on debian, version 2.8.
Windows agent is version 2.3

I tried to set up the inventory to get the run/RunOnce key for the inventory, I can get the LocalMachine Run/RunOnce Keys, but it doesn't work for the CurrentUser Run/RunOnce keys.
I set up the same ways like this :

Any ideas why?
Thanks !

in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (190 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
When you think a little about how the agent works, you realized that it doesn't works as expected !

The agent is installed as service running under local admin account, so CURRENT_USER is relative to the user running service ...
by (11.5k points)
selected by
0 votes
oh yes ! My bad .. I was quite in a rush with this thing and didn't thought to look at the account running the service. Thanks :)
by (190 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...