Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.10.0 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

WOL doesn't work [closed]

Hello,
I have installed the ocs inventory and when we are going to test the WOL function it does not work.
The server has a linux and the pc's are with windows 10. Does anyone know what could be the reason?
Thanks.

closed with the note: Problem solved
in IP Discover by (230 points)
closed by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hello,
It already works I have updated to the latest version of ocs inventory 2.11.1 and the WOL already works.
Thanks.

by (230 points)
selected by
0 votes

Hello @joancmb,

1 - Are your Linux server and your PCs on the same network ? > If not, open ports and create redirects

2 - In your PCs, is the WOL + S5 standby via network activated options in the bios and in the network card settings under Windows (for eg. WOL enabled) ?

3 - Check the presence of the "AllowWakeFromS5" key (DWORD - 32 bits) with the value 1 in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentcontrolSet\Services\NDIS\Parameters\

4 - Are your PCs completely powered off (not in standby or hibernation mode) ?

Note : The WOL must already work with a third-party tool on the same network as your PCs... If not, check the settings.

by (28.8k points)
0 votes

Hello Steph,

1. Linux server and PCs are on the same network.

2.In PCs, the WOL is S1 or S3.WOL i enable on the network card.

4. The computers ares turned off.

I have tried the tool called wakeonlan and it does turn on my computers. It is through OCS Inventory that they do not turn on.

I do not understand why through OCS Inventory the computers do not turn on.

Thanks.

by (230 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...