Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.11.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

update 2.8.1 , AGENT => Failed to send Prolog [closed]

Hello Team,

      when we upgraded the server version (2.7--2.8.1), we found only five clients can upload the  computer inventory information to  the server , other clients all 500 error :(

      COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <http://server/ocsinventory>

COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #500>

COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library

        ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Inventory <HTTP Status Code #500>

         AGENT =>  Communication Server asked for Package Download

and http error log:

       2211  DBD::mysql::db do failed: Unknown column 'NAME' in 'field list' at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Cache.pm line 79.

  2212  DBD::mysql::db do failed: Duplicate entry '4662' for key 'PRIMARY' at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Update/AccountInfos.pm line 66.

  2213  DBD::mysql::st execute failed: Unknown column 'NAME' in 'field list' at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Update.pm line 159.

  2214  DBD::mysql::db do failed: Unknown column 'NAME' in 'field list' at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Cache.pm line 79.

  2215  DBD::mysql::st execute failed: Unknown column 'NAME' in 'field list' at /usr/local/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Update.pm line 159.

  2216  [Fri Jan 13 12:52:52.896580 2023] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 21439] AH00170: caught SIGWINCH, shutting down gracefully

closed with the note: Problem solved
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (210 points)
closed by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
When you upgrade a server, you need

- upgrade the server (/ocsinventory and all Perl service),

- upgrade the database structure (usually using web) : look at GUI_VERSION in table 'config'.

So you have a problem : you change the Perl service and the database is NOT at the good level before upgrade !

When I do this, I stop Apache and I upgrade MYSELF the database structure : you need to execute all SQL scripts in /files/update from GUI_VERSION+1  up to last .sql. After upgrade OCS server, as a configured file is changed, ALLWAYS you need to act again error 500 with an elementary operation (you have enough about error 500 here ...) : enough for me these error 500 !
by (13.8k points)
selected by
0 votes
I checked the DB and found miss some software tables ,executed the sql script .

Now , it works fine.

Thanks!
by (210 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...