Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.11.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

upgrade from 2.2 to 2.12

Our actual version of OCS Inventory NG is 2.2 and we'd like to upgrade to 2.12 one.

Can you please tell us the steps to be follwed to upgrade?

We have some plugins installed (OfficePack, winusers, share folders and uptime), can we port these plugins to the new version?
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (250 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This question is frequently asked : please search before asking ...

by (17.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

 @jacquesh

please search before asking ..

We looked for this question in the existing thread but we didn't find the exact answer as the existing threads refer to different ocs version

by (250 points)
0 votes
In some requests, I give ideas to do the job : starting from 2.2, it's really easier than 2.0.5 or 2.1. You have to consider to manually update database structure ...
by (17.9k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...