Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.10.0 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

How to reinstall the same package

Hi,

I need to reinstall a package previously installed and then removed, but ocs tells me that
SUCCESS_ALREADY_IN_HISTORY
How can I force to reinstall? or clear history?

Thanks,

Max
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (260 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

You have to delete the entry of the package on each computer where the package was deployed. The file which must be modified is download_history.

An another solution is to create a new package which is identical as the first deployed and deploy this new.

Regards

Frank
by (87.2k points)
0 votes
Hi Frank,
maybe I could build a new package that execute something like "del %ProgramData%\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\history" (there is no download_history but only history)

Thank you,
Max
by (260 points)
0 votes
Hi

Sorry for the file name, you're right this history file name. If you make a such package you'll lost all download history for the machine. There is no problem if you have deployed only one package but in the othercase that's not "cool".

Regards

Frank
by (87.2k points)
+1 vote

Hi,

You can ask OCS to force reinstall the package :

  1. "Use the advanced option of teledeploy" to "YES"
  2. Choose the package
  3. Check "Teledeploy force"

Regards

by (6.2k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...