Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

I can't install ocs plugins

Hy guys,

I'm here again! I have a centos 7 server with ocs inventory server 2.6RC, and I can't install plugins features. I already copied zip file to /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/download but interface web haven't show me anyone. 

Please, somebody could help me? :)

in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (490 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi,

- Unzipped zips

- I changed the first letter of the library to uppercase

- rewrite script (install_plugin.py) map.pm to Map.pm

- install (web gui) extensions

- install (shell - python) extensions

Extensions work on the client side, but I experienced this (web gui logon - apache 2 error.log):

[:error] [pid 26185] [client 192.188.242.147:57279] PHP Warning:
 Missing argument 2 for ExtensionHook::addTranslation(), called
 in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/extensions
/ExtensionHook.php on line 63 and defined in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports
/ocsreports/require/extensions/ExtensionHook.php on line 244

by (860 points)
selected by
0 votes

Hi,

Have you restart apache ? Do you Have download rework plugin for 2.6RC ? Have you follow this documentation :  http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/10.Plugin-engine/Using-plugins-installer/

Regard.

by (5.5k points)
0 votes

Hi,

since the 2.6 xx version of the OCS server, the plugin copy folder is no longer "download" but

/usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/extensions/


Regards, St├ęphane

by (27.8k points)
0 votes

I am facing the same error, any solution? 

"PHP Warning: Missing argument 2 for ExtensionHook::addTranslation(), called  in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/extensions /ExtensionHook.php on line 63 and defined in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports /ocsreports/require/extensions/ExtensionHook.php on line 244"

by (320 points)
0 votes
Hi,

I am able to install the plugin but after installation now clients are not able to send the inventory.

Starting OCS Inventory Agent on Friday, March 26, 2021 10:38:54.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory Agent Version 2.8.0.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory FrameWork Version 2.8.0.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.8.0.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Prolog <HTTP Status Code #500>

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:00.
by (320 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...