Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

SNMP not inventory remote network

Dear all,

Hope that someone can help me with this. I can't manage to inventory a remote network with OCS. It just makes a ping and then stops.

SNMPWALK works without problems.

Debug: 

[debug] =END=SERVER RET======

[debug] Calling handlers : `end_handler'

[debug] [download] Calling download_end_handler

[debug] [snmpscan] Calling snmp_end_handler

[debug] [snmpscan] Snmp: Scanning network

[info] [download] Beginning work. I am 4033.

[info] [download] No more package to download.

[debug] [download] End of work...

[debug]  - Net::Netmask loaded

[debug]  - nmap found

[debug]  - Net::Ping loaded

[debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 192.168.124.254 with ping

[debug] [snmpscan] Snmp: Ending Scanning network

[info] [snmpscan] No more SNMP device to scan

[debug] sending XML

[debug] sending: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<REQUEST>

in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (440 points)

13 Answers

0 votes
Hi,
maybie SNMP not authorized in other networks i mean switchs, routers.exemple  if you have cisco, it's not enabled by default
try local inventory on one computer who had snmp, and look in generated XML if va SNMP data ? if yes, we can take a look if there is not a problem on server.

Regards
by (5.2k points)
+1 vote
Hello,

thanks for the quick response.

Snmp is working. When i start a snmpwalk this works without problem. The OCS Server and OCS Inventory Client are on the same machine.
by (440 points)
0 votes
ry local inventory on one computer who had snmp, and look in generated XML if va SNMP data ? if yes, we can take a look if there is not a problem on server.
nmap installed ?
can also see here : http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/06.Network-Discovery-with-OCS-Inventory-NG/Using-SNMP-scan-feature/#snmp-inventory
by (5.2k points)
edited by
0 votes

Hi,

it looks like that i have problem with the mibs files?

I not see as we in this link described

http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/06.Network-Discovery-with-OCS-Inventory-NG/Using-SNMP-scan-feature/#snmp-inventory

[Sun Jan 9 19:40:56 2020][debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 192.168.11.4 device [Sun Jan 9 19:40:56 2020][debug] [snmpscan] Running HP (11) MIB module [Sun Jan 9 19:40:56 2020][debug] [snmpscan] Running If MIB module [Sun Jan 9 19:40:56 2020][debug] [snmpscan] Running Printer MIB module

On my log only

[debug] =END=SERVER RET====== [debug] Account info updated successfully [debug] Calling handlers : `end_handler' [debug] [download] Calling download_end_handler [debug] [snmpscan] Calling snmp_end_handler [info] [download] Beginning work. I am 10244. [debug] [snmpscan] Snmp: Scanning network [info] [download] No more package to download. [debug] [download] End of work... [debug] - Net::Netmask loaded [debug] - nmap found [debug] - Net::Ping loaded [debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 192.168.124.254 with ping [debug] [snmpscan] Snmp: Ending Scanning network [debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 10.10.193.29 device [debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 10.10.193.19 device [debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 10.10.193.21 device [debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 10.10.193.30 device [debug] [snmpscan] Scanning 10.10.193.254 device [info] [snmpscan] No more SNMP device to scan [debug] sending XML [debug] sending: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <REQUEST> <DEVICEID>SXXXX-2020-12-15-19-39-10</DEVICEID> <QUERY>SNMP</QUERY> </REQUEST>

by (440 points)
0 votes
have you data about snmp  in xml file when you launch local inventory ?
you can check your server config wih this link http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/06.Network-Discovery-with-OCS-Inventory-NG/Using-SNMP-scan-feature/#snmp-inventory
by (5.2k points)
0 votes
Hi,

yes - the local inventory working without Problems. Only the remote Network inventory not working. i checked the config all fine.
by (440 points)
–1 vote
certificate is correctly stored on the agent ?
by (82.7k points)
+1 vote
Yes, no certificate error in log.

I dont now what exacttly is the Problem but it Looks like that also the ipdiscover not working.  they not invent. the subnet

See here

<IP>
  <DISCOVERED>no</DISCOVERED>
  <DNS>-</DNS>
  <INVENTORIED>no</INVENTORIED>
  <IP>192.168.124.0</IP>
  <NETBIOS></NETBIOS>
  <NETNAME>-</NETNAME>
  <NETNUM>192.168.124.0</NETNUM>
</IP>
by (440 points)
0 votes
┬┐Are you running Linux (or some UNIX)? Please try to connect to the device you want to scan with snmpwalk. It's part of the Net-SNMP suite.
by (760 points)
+1 vote
Yes, Linux Debian 10.

connection with snmpwalk working fine.
by (440 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...