Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Ocsinjector not view like a windows machine

Hello, everyone,

I realize the computer inventory, and I need perform offline imports of some machines (inventory local).

I used ocsinventory-injector.perl with the ocs documentation.

Link: http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/08.Multi-site-network-architecture/Synchronisation-between-OCS-server-master-slaves/

I realize the test in my machine (Windows 7) and when I use ocsinventory-injector.perl, the machine is listed but he's not view like the window machine in the dashboard (he's listed in the others).

I tried with network inventory and he's view like windows machine in the dashboard

I want the windows machine using  by ocsinventory-injector is listed with the others windows machine (which use ocs windows agent)

Can you help me or explain why this machine not view like the window machine ? 

Materials:

Server: Ubuntu 18.04, Ocsreports 2.8.1

Agents:

OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.8.0.0 and OCS-NG_INJECTOR_PL_v3

Best regards

in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (210 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hi,

In the case of a manually integrated machine, the USERAGENT value isn't the correct one.

In the database for the machine concerned, change (hardware table, USERAGENT column) for eg. :

OCS_local_7039 => OCS_WINDOWS_7039 (the word "WINDOWS" must appear here)

For a manually integrated Linux or android machine, it is the same : OCS_ANDROID_7039 or OCS_UNIX_7039

by (27.9k points)
selected by
0 votes
Hi steph78630,
thanks you very much for your answers,
I'm have selected you answer but after several day, I think, it's better to thank with the commentary.

Best regards
by (210 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...