Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Auto Deploy Packages to New Clients

Hi,

how It is possible to auto deploy packages to new clients.
We use OCS Inventory NG Server 2.8.1 and Windows Agent 2.8.0

Thanks in advance.

Best regards

stetze
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (320 points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
do you mean applications? .. if yes then it is easy.. you can create a dynamic group ..add a package .. thats it

http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/04.Management-console-and-its-advanced-features/Using-computers-groups/
for example .create a group .. computers with windows 10 .. which do not have 7-zip

Kind regards
by (17.8k points)
selected by
0 votes
Hi sokatra,

thats it. Thank you very much.
by (320 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...