Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

ERROR: HTTP status code 500

Hi all

when my agent want to contact the ocs server 2.5, I have this error in the log :

HTTP SERVER: Sending prolog query...ERROR: HTTP status code 500

I tried to change any values on config files, replace name by ip, verify id/pw, but this problem is always present ...

on error.log apache2, I have :

Can't call method "rollback" on an undefined value
at /usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/System.pm line 282 \n
DBI connect

failed: Access denied for user 'ocs'@'localhost' (using password: YES) at /usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/System.pm line 187

could you help me please

thanks

in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (420 points)
recategorized by

8 Answers

0 votes
maybe because i'm in mysql 8.0 ? :/

but i can't reinstall all

And I can me connect normaly to http://localhost/ocsreports/index.php
by (420 points)
edited by
0 votes

I think to have repaired the problem, le problem was the pass in ocsinventory-server.conf file ...

other problem, after the agent contact, I have in apache2 error.log, otherthing

DBD::mysql::db
do failed: Variable 'sql_mode' can't be set to the value of 'NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER' at
/usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/System.pm line 193. DBD::mysql::st execute failed: You have an error
in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use
near 'groups
    g LEFT OUTER JOIN locks l
    ON l.HARDWARE_ID=g.HARDWARE_ID
    WHE' at line 2 at /usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Groups.pm line 72.
DBD::mysql::db do failed: Out of range value for column 'QUALITY' at row 1 at /usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Serv>
[Thu Apr 29 14:38:48] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 2542] AH00169: caught SIGTERM, shutting down

xml seems ok but not send :

    XML Update Storage Peripherals: OK (1 objects).
    XML Update System Controllers...
    XML Update System Controllers: OK (5 objects).
    XML Update System Slots...
    XML Update System Slots: OK (7 objects).
    XML Update Video Adapters...
    XML Update Video Adapters: OK (1 objects).
XML Update Device properties: OK.
WMI Disconnect: Disconnected from WMI namespace.
HTTP SERVER: Creating CInternetSession to send inventory results...OK.
HTTP SERVER: Getting HTTP Connection to server ip port 80 using no authentication...OK
HTTP SERVER: INV : SEND received, sending inventory...ERROR: HTTP status code 500
OK.
HTTP SERVER: INV : ERROR : No server answer concerning the account update

by (420 points)
edited by
0 votes

Hello

someone can help me ? maybe ? laugh

please

by (420 points)
+1 vote
Hi,

Edit /usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Groups.pm file. Then change groups to `groups` at line 65 (from groups), line 77 (FROM GROUPS WHERE), line 111 (XMLDEF WHERE GROUPS), line 193 (UPDATE GROUPS).

These changes have been updated in the latest version.
by (84.3k points)
0 votes
thanks for your answer

but i'm not sure of modifications to the line 77, 111 and 193

just put in upper case ? today is in low case
by (420 points)
+1 vote
just add ` around groups's word at lines 65, 77, 111 and 193.
by (84.3k points)
0 votes
from the client :

HTTP SERVER: Sending prolog query...ERROR: HTTP status code 500
HTTP SERVER: Closing HTTP connection
WMI Disconnect: Disconnected from WMI namespace.
Writing last inventory state not required.

but in ocs console, i see one machine in base, but without details
by (420 points)
0 votes

error log :

[Mon May 17 15:21:40 2021] OCSINVENTORY: (SOAP): Cannot find XML::Entities Scalar value @part_query[...]
better written as $part_query[...] at /usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Interface/AssetCategory.pm line
53. Scalar value @args[...] better written as $args[...] at
/usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Interface/AssetCategory.pm line 53. ocsinventory-server: Can't load
SOAP::Transport::HTTP* - Web service will be unavailable

[Mon May 17 15:21:41 2021] OCSINVENTORY: (SOAP):
Cannot find XML::Entities Scalar value @part_query[...] better written as $part_query[...] at
/usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Interface/AssetCategory.pm line 53. Scalar value @args[...] better
written as $args[...] at /usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Interface/AssetCategory.pm line 53.
ocsinventory-server: Can't load SOAP::Transport::HTTP* - Web service will be unavailable

[Mon May 17 15:21:41.2021]
AH00094: Command line: '/usr/sbin/apache2' DBD::mysql::db do failed: Variable 'sql_mode' can't be set
to the value of 'NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER' at /usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/System.pm line 193.
DBD::mysql::db do failed: Variable 'sql_mode' can't be set to the value of 'NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER' at
/usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/System.pm line 193. DBD::mysql::db do failed: Out of range value
for column 'QUALITY' at row 1 at /usr/share/perl5/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Communication.pm line 100.
 

by (420 points)
edited by
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...