Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

OCS 2.9, Software Total display "0" issue

Dear Support,

We updated from 2.8 to 2.9, My Dashboard Software Total display "0",

Inventory--> All software:Software search function cannot detect the data.

Our Server information:

OS:Centos 7(CentOS Linux release 7.9.2009)

Database Server:MariaDB Server version 10.3.29

OCSReports Version:OCSNG_ UNIX_ SERVER-2.9+Agent-2.8.0.0

Web Server:Apache/2.4.6 (CentOS) OpenSSL/1.0.2k-fips PHP/7.4.19 mod_perl/2.0.11 Perl/v5.16.3

How to correct this problem?

Thanks & Best regards,
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (160 points)
edited by

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Hi All,

in general statistics, the display update of the software count / list has changed since v2.9 of the server... Now, you have to :

Run the cron_all_software.php file in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/crontab/

or create a cron, for eg. :

0 23 * * * cd /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/crontab/ && php cron_all_software.php

Kind regards,

Stéphane

by (27.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

Hello,

I have same issue.

  • PHP Version :
  • Web Server :
  • Database Server :
  • Version OCSReports:
  • 8.0.5
  • Apache/2.4.41 (Ubuntu)
  • (Ubuntu) version 8.0.23-0ubuntu0.20.04.1
  • 2.9
by (260 points)
0 votes
The same on my fresh install 2.9 with insertion of data from Mysqldump from 2.6 version

I'm using: Debian Buster/MariaDB PHP7.3.27  Apache/2.4.38 (Debian)
by (2.6k points)
0 votes

not working still no data

  • PHP Version :
  • Web Server :
  • Database Server :
  • Version OCSReports:
  • 7.4.16
  • Apache/2.4.46 (Ubuntu)
  • Ubuntu 21.04 version 10.5.10-MariaDB-0ubuntu0.21.04.1
  • 2.9
ago by (140 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...