Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.10.0 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Can you help me Please [closed]

Can you help me how can I add the material monitoring of my Stock for example (Central unit, screens, call headsets). Thanks
Hello brother, I would like to add more things:

-Computers that do not work
-call headsets
-the mouse
-the keyboard

How do I add it to ocsinventory 
closed with the note: not serious request
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (170 points)
closed by

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi @benhniya,

- Install an OCS Inventory NG server

then...

- Install an OCS Inventory agent on the machine to be inventoried (Linux, Windows, android, ...)

- Run the machine inventory

- Read the technical informations of the inventoried machine from the GUI of the OCS Inventory NG server (for eg. Central Unit and many other things...)

Note : if you have Central Units but cannot install an agent, you can also manually create the machine (for eg. Central Unit) from the GUI of the OCS Inventory NG server (Manage > Local import) but a lot of technical informations will be missing

For other needs (keyboard, mouse, ...), you can create plugins or install agent.

Does my answer correspond to you ? 

by (28.7k points)
selected by
–2 votes
Can you help me how do I replace you 
by (170 points)
–2 votes

Does my answer correspond to you ? 

by (170 points)
+1 vote
Very funny...

All contributors who respond to your requests are serious and voluntary people.

However, we don't have time to waste on that !

I close the post.
by (28.7k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...