Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.10.0 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Software search does not return values

Good afternoon

At the company I work for, we need to carry out some research on software installed on customers, but it was noticed that when searching for any software we have no return.

Path Inventory/All Software

Regardless of filters I don't have a return.

How can I fix this problem?

server

Version OCSReports 2.10.0

Database Server : Ubuntu 20.04 version 10.3.34-MariaDB-0ubuntu0.20.04.1
in Administrative console by (170 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Hi,

I have a similar problem.

Can you check in your Software table the result of the SQL command :

select MAX(ID) from software;

If the type of ID is INT and the value returned is 2147483647, you have the same problem than me : https://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/14166/problem-with-software-table

Kind Regards,

by (250 points)
0 votes
I checked the select Max(id) from ocsdb.software and the value was 514712131 and Min(id) 16194.

The ID field is like bigint(30) not null, auto increment.

What was passed to me here at the company is that the problem started to occur after an analyst updated OCS Server 2.8 to 2.9 and later 2.10.
by (170 points)
0 votes

I think your situation is not similar at LDC_Services installation (I know very well LDC).

The table 'software' :

This table replace the previous table 'softwares' since OCS 2.8 : the fields 'name', 'publisher', 'version' are now link to others tables 'software_name', '..._publisher', '...._version'.

The field 'ID' of the table 'software' :

The field is an autoincrement for unicity key : the type could be 'int' (up to 2^31-1=2147483647) or 'bigint' (up to 2^63-1=9223372036854775807) : for large installation (as LDC) it's suitable 'bigint'

Starting from OCS 2.9.1 for new server, the type 'ID' is 'bigint'.

When upgrading server, the table is created by 7035.sql and 'ID' is a 'int' field, and the script 7053.sql change type to 'bigint'. (Curiously the script is available from 2.9.2)

For large installation (after 2.8), you coud change yourself the type of 'ID' to 'bigint' inspirate with script 7053 (I strongly suggest to stop Apache before ...).

ALTER TABLE software MODIFY COLUMN ID BIGINT(20) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT;
ALTER TABLE software_link MODIFY COLUMN ID BIGINT(20) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT;
ALTER TABLE software_categories_link MODIFY COLUMN ID BIGINT(20) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT;

Please note if you reach the limit (of 'int'), all inventories failed, when you change the type, new inventories are OK.

Your problem :

I've created a new server with OCS 2.10 : only the server (Debian 11) is inventoried.

If I go to Inventory > All software, I see nothing (as you) : it's probably a bug for 2.10.

But I can search using Inventory > Search with various criteria, I select 'All software' and 'Name', then I could search with Like : it's not as direct than with 'All software' but it's give the list of computers having one software,

I understand, due the bug, you don't have the list of all software as previous versions : I suggest you wait for 2.10.1.

by (10.5k points)
edited by
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...